Hanover Community Bank (FDIC certificate #58675) is based in Garden City Park, New York. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.3B in total assets and $2.0B in deposits and 11 offices across 2 states.
Hanover Community Bank has a TellerScore of 49 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 6% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 121 banks headquartered in New York, it ranks 98th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (77/100, 11.4%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (33/100, 98% loans-to-deposits, 41% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (52 → 49), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 18 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 53 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 53 |
| Q2 2025 | 52 |
| Q3 2025 | 51 |
| Q4 2025 | 47 |
| Q1 2026 | 47 |
| Q2 2026 | 49 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.85% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.95% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.42% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.42% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.63% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 49 | $2.3B | 9.76% | 1.42% | 0.63% | 98.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 47 | $2.4B | 9.20% | 1.22% | 0.42% | 97.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 47 | $2.4B | 9.05% | 1.08% | 0.38% | 98.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 51 | $2.3B | 9.15% | 0.86% | 0.48% | 100.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 52 | $2.3B | 9.29% | 0.88% | 0.40% | 100.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 53 | $2.3B | 8.95% | 0.59% | 0.32% | 100.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $2.3B | 9.13% | 0.82% | 0.59% | 101.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 53 | $2.3B | 8.85% | 0.76% | 0.54% | 102.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $2.3B | 8.89% | 0.78% | 0.48% | 103.0% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in New York
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pioneer Bank, National AssociationBank Albany, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.3B | 10.0% | 0.48% | vs |
| Shinhan Bank AmericaBank New York, NY | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $2.2B | 12.5% | 0.57% | vs |
| Maspeth Federal Savings and Loan AssociationBank Maspeth, NY | 74 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 34.9% | 1.22% | vs |
| Esquire Bank, National AssociationBank Jericho, NY | 81 out of 100, Strong | $2.5B | 11.7% | 0.27% | vs |
| Mizuho Bank (USA)Bank New York, NY | 62 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 7.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Lyons National BankBank Lyons, NY | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.0% | 0.48% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hanover Community Bank?
Yes. Hanover Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58675). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 41.1% of deposits ($827.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.76%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.84% (benchmark: 10%).
11 locations
Branches
Hanover Community Bank lists 11 offices in 10 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- New York, NY (2)
- Brooklyn, NY (1)
- Flushing, NY (1)
- Forest Hills, NY (1)
- Freehold, NJ (1)
- Garden City Park, NY (1)
- Hauppauge, NY (1)
- Mineola, NY (1)
- Port Jefferson, NY (1)
- Riverhead, NY (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Hanover Community Bank reported 489 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493006F1L6NRWMNY260): 374 originated ($259,460,000 total), 57 denied, and 50 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hanover Community Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58675
- RSSD ID
- 3793714
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Hanover Bcorp Inc
- Established
- January 21, 2009
- Headquarters
- 2131 Jericho Tpke, Garden City Park, NY 11040
- Website
- www.hanoverbank.com
- Employees
- 192
Quick answers
Hanover Community Bank: common questions
Is Hanover Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Hanover Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58675). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hanover Community Bank's TellerScore?
49 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hanover Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58675 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hanover Community Bank have?
11 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Garden City Park
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of New York Mellon Trust Company, National AssociationBank Los Angeles, CA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4B | 63.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paul Quinn Federal Credit UnionCredit union Jamaica, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $358K | 26.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| B.S. and C.P. Hospitals Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Bronx, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.0M | 34.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Scf Westchester N. Y. Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union White Plains, NY | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $1.5M | 23.8% | 0.18% | vs |
| Gha Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenwich, CT | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $29.7M | 17.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |