Headquartered in San Marcos, California, Hatch Bank is a state-chartered bank with $177.5M in total assets and $41.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1982.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hatch Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 26th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.49%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (91 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 68 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 85 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 89 |
| Q2 2025 | 91 |
| Q3 2025 | 90 |
| Q4 2025 | 87 |
| Q1 2026 | 90 |
| Q2 2026 | 78 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 20.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 27.13% |
| Q4 2024 | 26.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 26.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 24.54% |
| Q3 2025 | 26.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 26.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 22.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.49% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.10% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 3.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.72% |
| Q4 2025 | 3.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 78 | $177.5M | 21.49% | 0.10% | 0.30% | 266.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 90 | $186.8M | 22.73% | 0.25% | 4.77% | 206.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $182.4M | 26.36% | 0.57% | 3.50% | 208.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 90 | $162.9M | 26.37% | 0.30% | 3.72% | 181.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 91 | $147.7M | 24.54% | 0.15% | 3.03% | 233.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 89 | $134.3M | 26.39% | 0.36% | 2.31% | 204.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $117.7M | 26.58% | 0.43% | 1.13% | 208.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $121.8M | 27.13% | 0.10% | 1.32% | 193.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 85 | $125.7M | 20.84% | 0.13% | 1.20% | 162.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in California
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beach Cities Commercial BankBank Irvine, CA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $188.9M | 9.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Beacon Business Bank, National AssociationBank San Francisco, CA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $164.4M | 11.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| United Pacific BankBank City Of Industry, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $191.0M | 17.4% | 2.51% | vs |
| Icon Business BankBank Riverside, CA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $155.5M | 11.9% | 0.22% | vs |
| Bank of Whittier, National AssociationBank Whittier, CA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $152.6M | 16.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of San RafaelBank San Rafael, CA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $222.1M | 18.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hatch Bank?
Yes. Hatch Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #25803). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 21.49%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 31.73% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Hatch Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- San Marcos, CA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hatch Bank
- Former names
- Rancho Santa Fe Thrift & Loan Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 25803
- RSSD ID
- 733661
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 2, 1982
- Headquarters
- 1001 W San Marcos Blvd, San Marcos, CA 92078
- Website
- www.hatchbank.com
- Employees
- 28
Quick answers
Hatch Bank: common questions
Is Hatch Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Hatch Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #25803). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hatch Bank's TellerScore?
78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hatch Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #25803 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hatch Bank have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Marcos
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Diego County Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $9.5B | 19.8% | 0.20% | vs |
| California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $3.5B | 13.9% | 0.26% | vs |
| Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $7.3B | 12.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| C3bank, National AssociationBank Encinitas, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $949.3M | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| California Bank of Commerce, National AssociationBank San Diego, CA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $4.0B | 12.8% | 0.29% | vs |
| Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $21.2B | 11.4% | 0.14% | vs |