TellerScore

Headquartered in San Marcos, California, Hatch Bank is a state-chartered bank with $177.5M in total assets and $41.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1982.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hatch Bank scores 78/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 72% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 26th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.49%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.30%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 21.49%
Loan quality97/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.10%
Earnings32/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.30%
Funding & liquidity50/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 266.1% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage99/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.29%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 13 points (91 → 78), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 68 points.

TellerScore
788591Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202485
Q3 202486
Q4 202482
Q1 202589
Q2 202591
Q3 202590
Q4 202587
Q1 202690
Q2 202678
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%16.06%27.13%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202420.84%
Q3 202427.13%
Q4 202426.58%
Q1 202526.39%
Q2 202524.54%
Q3 202526.37%
Q4 202526.36%
Q1 202622.73%
Q2 202621.49%
Noncurrent loans
0.10%0.33%0.57%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.13%
Q3 20240.10%
Q4 20240.43%
Q1 20250.36%
Q2 20250.15%
Q3 20250.30%
Q4 20250.57%
Q1 20260.25%
Q2 20260.10%
Return on assets
0.30%2.53%4.77%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.20%
Q3 20241.32%
Q4 20241.13%
Q1 20252.31%
Q2 20253.03%
Q3 20253.72%
Q4 20253.50%
Q1 20264.77%
Q2 20260.30%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202678$177.5M21.49%0.10%0.30%266.1%
Q1 202690$186.8M22.73%0.25%4.77%206.6%
Q4 202587$182.4M26.36%0.57%3.50%208.0%
Q3 202590$162.9M26.37%0.30%3.72%181.7%
Q2 202591$147.7M24.54%0.15%3.03%233.5%
Q1 202589$134.3M26.39%0.36%2.31%204.2%
Q4 202482$117.7M26.58%0.43%1.13%208.0%
Q3 202486$121.8M27.13%0.10%1.32%193.7%
Q2 202485$125.7M20.84%0.13%1.20%162.1%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio21.49%
97th
Total risk-based capital31.73%
97th
Problem loans0.10%
74th
Net charge-offs0.64%
4th
Return on assets0.30%
8th
Net interest margin5.31%
96th
Efficiency ratio151.6%
0th
Loans to deposits266.1%
0th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
100th
Loan-loss reserves0.11%
1st
Texas ratio0.3%
81st

Similar-size banks in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Beach Cities Commercial BankBank Irvine, CA58 out of 100, Moderate$188.9M9.8%0.00%vs
Beacon Business Bank, National AssociationBank San Francisco, CA69 out of 100, Moderate$164.4M11.6%0.00%vs
United Pacific BankBank City Of Industry, CA57 out of 100, Moderate$191.0M17.4%2.51%vs
Icon Business BankBank Riverside, CA57 out of 100, Moderate$155.5M11.9%0.22%vs
Bank of Whittier, National AssociationBank Whittier, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$152.6M16.4%0.00%vs
First Federal Savings and Loan Association of San RafaelBank San Rafael, CA76 out of 100, Strong$222.1M18.8%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Hatch Bank?

Yes. Hatch Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #25803). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 0.0% of deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 21.49%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 31.73% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Hatch Bank lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Hatch Bank
Former names
Rancho Santa Fe Thrift & Loan Association
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
25803
RSSD ID
733661
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
January 2, 1982
Headquarters
1001 W San Marcos Blvd, San Marcos, CA 92078
Employees
28

Quick answers

Hatch Bank: common questions

Is Hatch Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Hatch Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #25803). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Hatch Bank's TellerScore?

78 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Hatch Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #25803 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Hatch Bank have?

1 office as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Marcos

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
San Diego County Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA86 out of 100, Very strong$9.5B19.8%0.20%vs
California Coast Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA85 out of 100, Very strong$3.5B13.9%0.26%vs
Mission Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Diego, CA81 out of 100, Strong$7.3B12.3%0.15%vs
C3bank, National AssociationBank Encinitas, CA75 out of 100, Strong$949.3M10.6%0.00%vs
California Bank of Commerce, National AssociationBank San Diego, CA75 out of 100, Strong$4.0B12.8%0.29%vs
Citizens Business Bank, National AssociationBank Ontario, CA73 out of 100, Strong$21.2B11.4%0.14%vs