TellerScore

Icon Business Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Riverside, California. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $155.5M in total assets and $129.2M in deposits, with 2 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Icon Business Bank scores 57/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 14% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 116 banks headquartered in California, it ranks 95th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.3%), and its lowest is earnings (0/100; -0.88%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion69/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 11.94%
Loan quality93/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.22%
Earnings0/100
Return on assets (annualized): -0.88%
Funding & liquidity20/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 93.9% · 56.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage97/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 1.33%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (57 → 57).

TellerScore
475970Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202467
Q3 202469
Q4 202470
Q1 202569
Q2 202557
Q3 202551
Q4 202547
Q1 202652
Q2 202657
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%20.09%35.19%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202435.19%
Q3 202426.08%
Q4 202418.98%
Q1 202514.33%
Q2 202510.60%
Q3 20258.65%
Q4 20258.10%
Q1 202610.73%
Q2 202611.94%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.13%0.27%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.02%
Q2 20250.02%
Q3 20250.04%
Q4 20250.12%
Q1 20260.27%
Q2 20260.22%
Return on assets
-12.00%-6.44%-0.88%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-12.00%
Q3 2024-10.68%
Q4 2024-9.22%
Q1 2025-4.76%
Q2 2025-4.47%
Q3 2025-3.90%
Q4 2025-3.12%
Q1 2026-0.88%
Q2 2026-0.88%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202657$155.5M11.94%0.22%-0.88%93.9%
Q1 202652$156.7M10.73%0.27%-0.88%100.5%
Q4 202547$147.0M8.10%0.12%-3.12%93.1%
Q3 202551$163.0M8.65%0.04%-3.90%75.8%
Q2 202557$156.0M10.60%0.02%-4.47%77.2%
Q1 202569$121.1M14.33%0.02%-4.76%73.8%
Q4 202470$96.9M18.98%0.00%-9.22%85.8%
Q3 202469$79.2M26.08%0.00%-10.68%83.1%
Q2 202467$57.8M35.19%0.00%-12.00%96.3%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio11.94%
64th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.22%
64th
Net charge-offs0.07%
24th
Return on assets-0.88%
1st
Net interest margin4.39%
74th
Efficiency ratio118.4%
1st
Loans to deposits93.9%
18th
Uninsured deposits56.7%
2nd
Loan-loss reserves1.18%
49th
Texas ratio1.3%
65th

Similar-size banks in California

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bank of Whittier, National AssociationBank Whittier, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$152.6M16.4%0.00%vs
Beacon Business Bank, National AssociationBank San Francisco, CA69 out of 100, Moderate$164.4M11.6%0.00%vs
Hatch BankBank San Marcos, CA78 out of 100, Strong$177.5M21.5%0.10%vs
California Business BankBank Irvine, CA77 out of 100, Strong$130.5M14.5%0.55%vs
Eastern International BankBank Los Angeles, CA80 out of 100, Strong$125.8M18.3%0.00%vs
Beach Cities Commercial BankBank Irvine, CA58 out of 100, Moderate$188.9M9.8%0.00%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Icon Business Bank?

Yes. Icon Business Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59314). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 56.7% of deposits ($73.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.94%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

2 locations

Branches

Icon Business Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Icon Business Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
59314
RSSD ID
5805228
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Icon Bcorp
Established
August 22, 2023
Headquarters
3390 University Ave, Riverside, CA 92501
Employees
26

Quick answers

Icon Business Bank: common questions

Is Icon Business Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Icon Business Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #59314). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Icon Business Bank's TellerScore?

57 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Icon Business Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #59314 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Icon Business Bank have?

2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Riverside

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Redlands City Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Redlands, CA94 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M25.4%0.00%vs
Ontario Public Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$23.2M15.5%1.02%vs
American Continental BankBank City Of Industry, CA87 out of 100, Very strong$385.3M16.2%0.37%vs
Community Commerce BankBank Claremont, CA84 out of 100, Strong$422.7M15.3%0.00%vs
Vida Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ontario, CA83 out of 100, Strong$174.6M13.8%0.13%vs
Calcom Federal Credit UnionCredit union Long Beach, CA82 out of 100, Strong$83.9M16.3%0.42%vs