Hingham Institution for Savings (FDIC certificate #90211) is based in Hingham, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $4.6B in total assets and $2.6B in deposits and 9 offices across 2 states.
Hingham Institution for Savings has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 33% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 45th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (87/100, 6.6%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (27/100, 149% loans-to-deposits, 36% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (56 → 64), mostly because the earnings component improved by 21 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 63 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.77% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.25% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $4.6B | 11.19% | 0.78% | 1.24% | 149.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $4.5B | 10.69% | 0.97% | 0.25% | 148.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $4.5B | 10.63% | 0.79% | 1.21% | 151.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $4.5B | 10.25% | 0.81% | 1.00% | 155.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $4.5B | 10.03% | 0.81% | 0.73% | 157.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $4.5B | 9.90% | 0.05% | 0.63% | 151.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 63 | $4.5B | 9.87% | 0.04% | 0.63% | 154.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $4.4B | 9.77% | 0.04% | 0.50% | 156.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $4.5B | 9.55% | 0.04% | 0.49% | 161.6% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PeoplesBankBank Holyoke, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Leader Bank, National AssociationBank Arlington, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $5.3B | 11.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its VicinityBank Newburyport, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 12.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings BankBank Hyannis, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.6B | 11.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| Northern Bank & Trust CompanyBank Woburn, MA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $3.4B | 14.6% | 2.07% | vs |
| Bristol County Savings BankBank Taunton, MA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $3.3B | 14.4% | 0.60% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hingham Institution for Savings?
Yes. Hingham Institution for Savings is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90211). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 35.8% of deposits ($936.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.19%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.54% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Hingham Institution for Savings lists 7 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Hingham, MA (2)
- Boston, MA (1)
- Cohasset, MA (1)
- Hull, MA (1)
- Nantucket, MA (1)
- Washington, DC (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hingham Institution for Savings
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 90211
- RSSD ID
- 673909
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- April 2, 1834
- Headquarters
- 55 Main St, Hingham, MA 02043
- Website
- www.hinghamsavings.com
- Employees
- 94
Quick answers
Hingham Institution for Savings: common questions
Is Hingham Institution for Savings FDIC insured?
Yes. Hingham Institution for Savings is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #90211). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hingham Institution for Savings's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hingham Institution for Savings ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #90211 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hingham Institution for Savings have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Hingham
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| NorthEast Community BankBank White Plains, NY | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $2.1B | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |