Leader Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Arlington, Massachusetts, in business for about 24 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $5.3B in total assets and $4.3B in deposits, with 8 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Leader Bank, National Association scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 63% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 19th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (100/100; 0.2%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (40/100; 102% loans-to-deposits, 32% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (69 → 71), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 69 |
| Q3 2025 | 70 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.45% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.58% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.04% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $5.3B | 11.58% | 0.03% | 0.84% | 101.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $5.1B | 11.75% | 0.03% | 0.70% | 102.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $5.0B | 11.34% | 0.03% | 0.75% | 104.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 70 | $5.1B | 11.30% | 0.03% | 0.74% | 97.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 69 | $5.1B | 10.89% | 0.04% | 0.67% | 95.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $4.9B | 11.45% | 0.04% | 0.55% | 95.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $4.6B | 11.53% | 0.03% | 0.53% | 102.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $4.6B | 11.64% | 0.04% | 0.53% | 101.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $4.6B | 11.30% | 0.03% | 0.47% | 99.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Institution for Savings in Newburyport and Its VicinityBank Newburyport, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 12.7% | 0.04% | vs |
| The Cape Cod Five Cents Savings BankBank Hyannis, MA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.6B | 11.1% | 0.47% | vs |
| PeoplesBankBank Holyoke, MA | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 9.3% | 0.57% | vs |
| Hingham Institution for SavingsBank Hingham, MA | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $4.6B | 11.2% | 0.78% | vs |
| Middlesex Savings BankBank Natick, MA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $6.1B | 13.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Cambridge Savings BankBank Cambridge, MA | 51 out of 100, Below average | $7.0B | 10.2% | 1.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Leader Bank, National Association?
Yes. Leader Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57134). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.8% of deposits ($1.4B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 21.06% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Leader Bank, National Association lists 8 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Arlington, MA (2)
- Andover, MA (1)
- Belmont, MA (1)
- Boston, MA (1)
- Burlington, MA (1)
- Cambridge, MA (1)
- Falmouth, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Leader Bank, National Association reported 7,626 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300FK3AFCFVAPH234): 6,274 originated ($3,495,440,000 total), 155 denied, and 1,018 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Leader Bank, National Association
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 57134
- RSSD ID
- 3109146
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Leader Bcorp Inc
- Established
- May 8, 2002
- Headquarters
- 141 Massachusetts Ave, Arlington, MA 02474
- Website
- www.leaderbank.com/
- Employees
- 464
Quick answers
Leader Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Leader Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Leader Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #57134). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Leader Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Leader Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #57134 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Leader Bank, National Association have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Arlington
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $10.2M | 24.8% | 0.12% | vs |
| Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $35.1M | 18.8% | 0.14% | vs |
| Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $14.2M | 25.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $7.4M | 19.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $9.7M | 36.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $23.6M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |