Headquartered in Logansport, Indiana, Logansport Savings Bank is a state-chartered bank with $276.5M in total assets and $239.3M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1925.
Logansport Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 38 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 2% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 86th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (57/100, 21.7%); loan quality contributes the least (3/100, 2.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 10 points (48 → 38), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 32 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 51 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 50 |
| Q2 2025 | 48 |
| Q3 2025 | 48 |
| Q4 2025 | 49 |
| Q1 2026 | 41 |
| Q2 2026 | 38 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.99% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.50% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.35% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.65% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.20% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.78% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.70% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.70% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 38 | $276.5M | 9.96% | 2.92% | 0.79% | 79.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 41 | $285.5M | 10.18% | 2.70% | 0.82% | 73.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $265.4M | 10.20% | 1.70% | 0.68% | 79.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 48 | $270.1M | 10.65% | 2.00% | 0.66% | 75.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 48 | $260.3M | 10.35% | 1.94% | 0.63% | 77.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 50 | $266.3M | 10.41% | 1.78% | 0.59% | 75.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $268.2M | 10.50% | 1.78% | 0.53% | 76.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $256.9M | 10.99% | 2.03% | 0.46% | 78.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 51 | $249.6M | 10.94% | 1.74% | 0.54% | 80.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $280.3M | 12.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| Union Savings and Loan AssociationBank Connersville, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $261.8M | 10.5% | 0.89% | vs |
| Wayne Bank and Trust Co.Bank Richmond, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $255.3M | 9.5% | 0.49% | vs |
| Bedford Federal Savings BankBank Bedford, IN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $303.0M | 10.0% | 1.69% | vs |
| Hendricks County Bank and Trust CompanyBank Brownsburg, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $247.4M | 10.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Laotto, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $306.1M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Logansport Savings Bank?
Yes. Logansport Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29907). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 51.7% of deposits ($123.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.96%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Logansport Savings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Logansport, IN (1)
- Peru, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Logansport Savings Bank
- Former names
- The Logansport Savings and Loan Association; Logansport Savings Bank, FSB
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 29907
- RSSD ID
- 918879
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Logansport Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1925
- Headquarters
- 723 E Broadway, Logansport, IN 46947
- Website
- www.logansportsavings.bank
- Employees
- 38
Quick answers
Logansport Savings Bank: common questions
Is Logansport Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Logansport Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29907). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Logansport Savings Bank's TellerScore?
38 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Logansport Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29907 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Logansport Savings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Logansport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monticello, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $28.0M | 15.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peru, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 33.3% | 1.68% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| First Bank of BerneBank Berne, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.47% | vs |