Tri-County Bank & Trust Company (FDIC certificate #210) is based in Roachdale, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $313.9M in total assets and $259.4M in deposits and 5 offices.
Tri-County Bank & Trust Company has a TellerScore of 33 out of 100 (low) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 1% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 88th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (58/100, 79% loans-to-deposits, 37% uninsured); loan quality contributes the least (0/100, 3.45%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 24 points (57 → 33), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 86 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 60 |
| Q4 2024 | 61 |
| Q1 2025 | 60 |
| Q2 2025 | 57 |
| Q3 2025 | 59 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 55 |
| Q2 2026 | 33 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.98% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.52% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.74% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 3.45% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 33 | $313.9M | 9.09% | 3.45% | 0.36% | 78.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 55 | $303.4M | 9.50% | 0.93% | 0.35% | 82.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $295.7M | 9.59% | 0.74% | 0.30% | 83.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 59 | $290.8M | 9.56% | 0.43% | 0.22% | 86.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 57 | $299.5M | 9.53% | 0.42% | 0.08% | 83.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 60 | $290.9M | 9.52% | 0.32% | 0.30% | 88.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | $291.9M | 9.17% | 0.00% | 0.27% | 91.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 60 | $311.5M | 8.98% | 0.05% | 0.23% | 88.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $303.6M | 9.09% | 0.09% | 0.24% | 90.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers and Merchants BankBank Laotto, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $306.1M | 9.0% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Peoples BankBank Brownstown, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $323.8M | 9.3% | 0.81% | vs |
| Bedford Federal Savings BankBank Bedford, IN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $303.0M | 10.0% | 1.69% | vs |
| Bath State BankBank Bath, IN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $337.6M | 8.8% | 0.78% | vs |
| Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $280.3M | 12.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| Logansport Savings BankBank Logansport, IN | 38 out of 100, Low | $276.5M | 10.0% | 2.92% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Tri-County Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Tri-County Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #210). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.7% of deposits ($95.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.09%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
Tri-County Bank & Trust Company lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Crawfordsville, IN (2)
- Bainbridge, IN (1)
- Roachdale, IN (1)
- Russellville, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Tri-County Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 210
- RSSD ID
- 914545
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- North Salem State Bcorp the
- Established
- October 7, 1892
- Headquarters
- 18 E Washington St, Roachdale, IN 46172
- Website
- tcbnow.bank
- Employees
- 45
Quick answers
Tri-County Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Tri-County Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Tri-County Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #210). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Tri-County Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
33 out of 100 (Low), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Tri-County Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #210 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Tri-County Bank & Trust Company have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Roachdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CentreBankBank Veedersburg, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $120.0M | 17.2% | 0.33% | vs |
| Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 13.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Centra Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 12.3% | 0.96% | vs |
| Industrial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lafayette, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $356.1M | 9.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| State BankBank Brownsburg, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $916.1M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |