Headquartered in Royal Center, Indiana, Community State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $175.9M in total assets and $160.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1930.
Community State Bank has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 43% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 33rd. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.3%); earnings contributes the least (45/100, 0.62%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (64 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 16 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 72 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.62% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.29% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.48% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.41% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.62% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $175.9M | 10.48% | 0.37% | 0.62% | 59.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $169.3M | 10.50% | 0.12% | 0.71% | 56.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $173.1M | 10.17% | 0.97% | 0.53% | 54.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $168.4M | 10.29% | 0.98% | 0.57% | 56.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $172.6M | 10.05% | 0.83% | 0.55% | 54.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $175.8M | 9.78% | 0.00% | 0.61% | 51.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $181.2M | 9.62% | 0.23% | 0.41% | 51.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $172.1M | 9.81% | 0.46% | 0.42% | 53.7% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $176.3M | 9.86% | 0.07% | 0.39% | 52.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LNB Community BankBank Lynnville, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $181.0M | 9.4% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Home National Bank of ThorntownBank Thorntown, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $185.6M | 10.4% | 0.62% | vs |
| First State Bank of PorterBank Porter, IN | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $162.3M | 16.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Fowler State BankBank Fowler, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $190.3M | 15.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Community State BankBank Brook, IN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $161.2M | 9.4% | 0.44% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of GreensburgBank Greensburg, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $159.5M | 12.3% | 1.18% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Community State Bank?
Yes. Community State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1839). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.4% of deposits ($40.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.48%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 17.83% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
Community State Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Kewanna, IN (1)
- Royal Center, IN (1)
- Twelve Mile, IN (1)
- Walton, IN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Community State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 1839
- RSSD ID
- 987848
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community Bcorp
- Established
- May 22, 1930
- Headquarters
- 101 N Chicago St, Royal Center, IN 46978
- Website
- www.csbnetbank.com
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
Community State Bank: common questions
Is Community State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Community State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1839). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Community State Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Community State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1839 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Community State Bank have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Royal Center
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monticello, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $28.0M | 15.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MontereyBank Monterey, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $430.5M | 13.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $280.3M | 12.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |