TellerScore

Farmers and Merchants Bank (FDIC certificate #13801) is based in Laotto, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $306.1M in total assets and $279.5M in deposits and 4 offices.

Farmers and Merchants Bank has a TellerScore of 71 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 47% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 30th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (40/100, 9.05%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion40/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.05%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings80/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.51%
Funding & liquidity52/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 72.9% · 46.7% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.00%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 5 points (66 → 71), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.

TellerScore
666971Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202470
Q4 202471
Q1 202570
Q2 202566
Q3 202568
Q4 202569
Q1 202671
Q2 202671
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.26%9.51%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.38%
Q3 20249.42%
Q4 20249.51%
Q1 20259.41%
Q2 20258.81%
Q3 20258.65%
Q4 20258.65%
Q1 20268.98%
Q2 20269.05%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.15%0.31%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.00%
Q1 20250.08%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.00%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.02%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.94%1.23%1.51%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.94%
Q3 20241.02%
Q4 20241.08%
Q1 20251.10%
Q2 20251.13%
Q3 20251.18%
Q4 20251.23%
Q1 20261.44%
Q2 20261.51%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202671$306.1M9.05%0.00%1.51%72.9%
Q1 202671$314.5M8.98%0.02%1.44%65.8%
Q4 202569$304.6M8.65%0.00%1.23%66.4%
Q3 202568$299.6M8.65%0.00%1.18%64.6%
Q2 202566$295.9M8.81%0.31%1.13%63.4%
Q1 202570$279.4M9.41%0.08%1.10%65.3%
Q4 202471$253.5M9.51%0.00%1.08%71.0%
Q3 202470$253.8M9.42%0.00%1.02%68.7%
Q2 202470$255.3M9.38%0.00%0.94%63.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.05%
13th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
24th
Problem loans0.00%
94th
Net charge-offs0.01%
51st
Return on assets1.51%
66th
Net interest margin3.34%
21st
Efficiency ratio54.7%
73rd
Loans to deposits72.9%
64th
Uninsured deposits46.7%
6th
Loan-loss reserves0.67%
7th
Texas ratio0.0%
95th

Similar-size banks in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bedford Federal Savings BankBank Bedford, IN58 out of 100, Moderate$303.0M10.0%1.69%vs
Tri-County Bank & Trust CompanyBank Roachdale, IN33 out of 100, Low$313.9M9.1%3.45%vs
The Peoples BankBank Brownstown, IN64 out of 100, Moderate$323.8M9.3%0.81%vs
Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN81 out of 100, Strong$280.3M12.0%0.43%vs
Logansport Savings BankBank Logansport, IN38 out of 100, Low$276.5M10.0%2.92%vs
Bath State BankBank Bath, IN60 out of 100, Moderate$337.6M8.8%0.78%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Farmers and Merchants Bank?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13801). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 46.7% of deposits ($130.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.05%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

Farmers and Merchants Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Farmers and Merchants Bank reported 77 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300A6T9G3QXH9KZ27): 67 originated ($14,665,000 total), 4 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Farmers and Merchants Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
13801
RSSD ID
372640
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Fm Fincorp
Established
October 29, 1914
Headquarters
6464 Merchants Dr, Laotto, IN 46763
Employees
28

Quick answers

Farmers and Merchants Bank: common questions

Is Farmers and Merchants Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Farmers and Merchants Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13801). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Farmers and Merchants Bank's TellerScore?

71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Farmers and Merchants Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13801 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Farmers and Merchants Bank have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Laotto

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI97 out of 100, Very strong$93.4M15.3%0.13%vs
Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$17.4M19.7%0.09%vs
Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$25.0M13.7%0.95%vs
Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$22.3M17.6%0.08%vs
Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$12.2M14.4%0.59%vs
Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$45.7M13.5%0.10%vs