TellerScore

STAR Financial Bank (FDIC certificate #27235) is based in Fort Wayne, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.2B in total assets and $2.8B in deposits and 37 offices.

STAR Financial Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 38th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.33%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion53/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.33%
Loan quality85/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.46%
Earnings61/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.01%
Funding & liquidity61/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 64.2% · 46.8% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage95/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.70%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).

TellerScore
676971Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202470
Q3 202471
Q4 202469
Q1 202569
Q2 202568
Q3 202567
Q4 202567
Q1 202668
Q2 202668
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.82%10.64%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.12%
Q3 202410.56%
Q4 202410.17%
Q1 202510.58%
Q2 202510.22%
Q3 202510.64%
Q4 202510.26%
Q1 202610.50%
Q2 202610.33%
Noncurrent loans
0.22%0.39%0.55%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.27%
Q3 20240.27%
Q4 20240.22%
Q1 20250.31%
Q2 20250.31%
Q3 20250.47%
Q4 20250.51%
Q1 20260.55%
Q2 20260.46%
Return on assets
0.82%0.94%1.05%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.05%
Q3 20240.96%
Q4 20240.90%
Q1 20250.82%
Q2 20250.86%
Q3 20250.83%
Q4 20251.01%
Q1 20261.04%
Q2 20261.01%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202668$3.2B10.33%0.46%1.01%64.2%
Q1 202668$3.2B10.50%0.55%1.04%65.4%
Q4 202567$3.2B10.26%0.51%1.01%65.6%
Q3 202567$3.1B10.64%0.47%0.83%66.3%
Q2 202568$3.0B10.22%0.31%0.86%66.9%
Q1 202569$3.0B10.58%0.31%0.82%67.9%
Q4 202469$3.0B10.17%0.22%0.90%66.0%
Q3 202471$3.0B10.56%0.27%0.96%63.3%
Q2 202470$3.0B10.12%0.27%1.05%63.8%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.33%
46th
Total risk-based capital15.21%
69th
Problem loans0.46%
55th
Net charge-offs0.02%
57th
Return on assets1.01%
32nd
Net interest margin3.29%
26th
Efficiency ratio67.7%
26th
Loans to deposits64.2%
90th
Uninsured deposits46.8%
14th
Loan-loss reserves1.13%
47th
Texas ratio2.7%
61st

Similar-size banks in Indiana

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
The National Bank of IndianapolisBank Indianapolis, IN66 out of 100, Moderate$3.0B9.3%0.15%vs
First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.Bank Converse, IN67 out of 100, Moderate$3.5B10.1%1.00%vs
Peoples BankBank Munster, IN53 out of 100, Below average$2.0B9.3%1.10%vs
First Bank MidwestBank Frankfort, IN52 out of 100, Below average$1.5B10.9%1.78%vs
Farmers State BankBank Lagrange, IN78 out of 100, Strong$1.3B10.8%0.02%vs
First Harrison BankBank Corydon, IN75 out of 100, Strong$1.3B11.3%0.72%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at STAR Financial Bank?

Yes. STAR Financial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27235). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 46.8% of deposits ($1.3B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.33%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.21% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

37 locations

Branches

STAR Financial Bank lists 37 offices in 20 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, STAR Financial Bank reported 1,576 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI LBIZXW7X2N50PETIH863): 897 originated ($162,145,000 total), 440 denied, and 126 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
STAR Financial Bank
Former names
Star Financial Bank, Indianapolis, Indiana; Star Financial Bank, Anderson, Indiana; Trustcorp Bank, Indianapolis
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
27235
RSSD ID
547840
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Star Financial Group Inc
Established
May 2, 1988
Headquarters
215 W. Main Street, Fort Wayne, IN 46802
Employees
446

Quick answers

STAR Financial Bank: common questions

Is STAR Financial Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. STAR Financial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27235). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is STAR Financial Bank's TellerScore?

68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has STAR Financial Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27235 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does STAR Financial Bank have?

37 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Wayne

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI97 out of 100, Very strong$93.4M15.3%0.13%vs
Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA94 out of 100, Very strong$17.4M19.7%0.09%vs
Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$22.3M17.6%0.08%vs
Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$12.2M14.4%0.59%vs
Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN88 out of 100, Very strong$25.0M13.7%0.95%vs
Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL87 out of 100, Very strong$45.7M13.5%0.10%vs