STAR Financial Bank (FDIC certificate #27235) is based in Fort Wayne, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $3.2B in total assets and $2.8B in deposits and 37 offices.
STAR Financial Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 49% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 38th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.7%); capital cushion contributes the least (53/100, 10.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (68 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 71 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.17% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.22% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.55% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $3.2B | 10.33% | 0.46% | 1.01% | 64.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $3.2B | 10.50% | 0.55% | 1.04% | 65.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $3.2B | 10.26% | 0.51% | 1.01% | 65.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $3.1B | 10.64% | 0.47% | 0.83% | 66.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $3.0B | 10.22% | 0.31% | 0.86% | 66.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $3.0B | 10.58% | 0.31% | 0.82% | 67.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $3.0B | 10.17% | 0.22% | 0.90% | 66.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 71 | $3.0B | 10.56% | 0.27% | 0.96% | 63.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $3.0B | 10.12% | 0.27% | 1.05% | 63.8% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The National Bank of IndianapolisBank Indianapolis, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.3% | 0.15% | vs |
| First Farmers Bank & Trust Co.Bank Converse, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $3.5B | 10.1% | 1.00% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Munster, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 9.3% | 1.10% | vs |
| First Bank MidwestBank Frankfort, IN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 10.9% | 1.78% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Lagrange, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| First Harrison BankBank Corydon, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.3% | 0.72% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at STAR Financial Bank?
Yes. STAR Financial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27235). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 46.8% of deposits ($1.3B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.33%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.21% (benchmark: 10%).
37 locations
Branches
STAR Financial Bank lists 37 offices in 20 cities. Most locations:
- Fort Wayne, IN (7)
- Anderson, IN (3)
- Indianapolis, IN (3)
- Marion, IN (3)
- Muncie, IN (3)
- Columbia City, IN (2)
- Fishers, IN (2)
- Kokomo, IN (2)
- Angola, IN (1)
- Carmel, IN (1)
- Churubusco, IN (1)
- Elwood, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, STAR Financial Bank reported 1,576 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI LBIZXW7X2N50PETIH863): 897 originated ($162,145,000 total), 440 denied, and 126 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 30.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- STAR Financial Bank
- Former names
- Star Financial Bank, Indianapolis, Indiana; Star Financial Bank, Anderson, Indiana; Trustcorp Bank, Indianapolis
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 27235
- RSSD ID
- 547840
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Star Financial Group Inc
- Established
- May 2, 1988
- Headquarters
- 215 W. Main Street, Fort Wayne, IN 46802
- Website
- www.starfinancial.com
- Employees
- 446
Quick answers
STAR Financial Bank: common questions
Is STAR Financial Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. STAR Financial Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #27235). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is STAR Financial Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has STAR Financial Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #27235 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does STAR Financial Bank have?
37 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Fort Wayne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheboygan Area Credit UnionCredit union Sheboygan, WI | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $93.4M | 15.3% | 0.13% | vs |
| Sca Federal Credit UnionCredit union New Castle, PA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $17.4M | 19.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Fortress Federal Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $22.3M | 17.6% | 0.08% | vs |
| Generations Federal Credit UnionCredit union LA Porte, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 14.4% | 0.59% | vs |
| Weatherhead C C Federal Credit UnionCredit union Columbia City, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $25.0M | 13.7% | 0.95% | vs |
| Bloomington Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Bloomington, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $45.7M | 13.5% | 0.10% | vs |