Headquartered in Berne, Indiana, First Bank of Berne is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $1.1B in total assets and $973.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1891.
First Bank of Berne has a TellerScore of 73 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 70% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 22nd. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.07%); capital cushion contributes the least (49/100, 9.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 8 points (65 → 73), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 63 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 65 |
| Q2 2025 | 65 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.90% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.82% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.85% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.92% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.51% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.47% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.07% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $1.1B | 9.92% | 0.47% | 2.07% | 80.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $1.1B | 9.85% | 0.51% | 2.12% | 78.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $1.1B | 9.45% | 0.69% | 1.84% | 80.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $1.1B | 9.39% | 0.87% | 1.77% | 80.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 65 | $1.1B | 9.21% | 0.82% | 1.73% | 76.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 65 | $1.1B | 9.27% | 0.75% | 1.58% | 80.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $1.1B | 8.82% | 0.65% | 1.39% | 77.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $1.1B | 8.91% | 0.59% | 1.34% | 80.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $1.1B | 8.90% | 0.74% | 1.30% | 79.5% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson County BankBank Seymour, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.1B | 8.5% | 0.55% | vs |
| First Harrison BankBank Corydon, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 11.3% | 0.72% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Lagrange, IN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.3B | 10.8% | 0.02% | vs |
| First Bank MidwestBank Frankfort, IN | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.5B | 10.9% | 1.78% | vs |
| Peoples BankBank Munster, IN | 53 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 9.3% | 1.10% | vs |
| The National Bank of IndianapolisBank Indianapolis, IN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $3.0B | 9.3% | 0.15% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Bank of Berne?
Yes. First Bank of Berne is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9288). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 40.0% of deposits ($389.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.92%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.44% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
First Bank of Berne lists 7 offices in 6 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Berne, IN (2)
- Bluffton, IN (1)
- Decatur, IN (1)
- Peru, IN (1)
- Portland, IN (1)
- Van Wert, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Bank of Berne reported 516 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300H3YPB6EJ1RV917): 434 originated ($83,470,000 total), 49 denied, and 22 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Bank of Berne
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 9288
- RSSD ID
- 312244
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- First Berne Financial Corp
- Established
- October 21, 1891
- Headquarters
- 222 Heritage Trl, Berne, IN 46711
- Website
- www.firstbankofberne.com
- Employees
- 104
Quick answers
First Bank of Berne: common questions
Is First Bank of Berne FDIC insured?
Yes. First Bank of Berne is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9288). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Bank of Berne's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Bank of Berne ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9288 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Bank of Berne have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Berne
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| The St. Henry BankBank St. Henry, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $435.6M | 13.6% | 0.10% | vs |
| Central Soya Federal Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IN | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $33.2M | 18.4% | 0.19% | vs |
| The Peoples Bank Co.Bank Coldwater, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $859.2M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |
| Profed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Fort Wayne, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $763.5M | 13.2% | 0.47% | vs |