Headquartered in Indiana, Pennsylvania, Marion Center Bank is a state-chartered bank with $425.2M in total assets and $385.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1905.
Marion Center Bank has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 91st. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (78/100, 82% loans-to-deposits, 11% uninsured); capital cushion contributes the least (29/100, 7.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (56 → 55).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 46 |
| Q3 2024 | 48 |
| Q4 2024 | 53 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 56 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 57 |
| Q1 2026 | 52 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 6.81% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.22% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.37% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.98% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.68% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.80% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $425.2M | 7.91% | 1.01% | 0.80% | 82.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 52 | $421.7M | 7.79% | 1.35% | 0.84% | 79.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 57 | $417.4M | 7.61% | 0.67% | 0.62% | 80.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $420.9M | 7.37% | 0.88% | 0.53% | 80.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 56 | $424.2M | 7.27% | 0.62% | 0.60% | 81.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $426.9M | 7.22% | 0.64% | 0.48% | 79.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 53 | $409.9M | 7.21% | 0.68% | 0.43% | 82.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 48 | $415.0M | 6.92% | 1.00% | 0.34% | 82.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 46 | $417.3M | 6.81% | 0.98% | 0.17% | 81.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SSB BankBank Pittsburgh, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $430.4M | 7.7% | 1.64% | vs |
| The Bank of LandisburgBank Landisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $417.1M | 17.0% | 1.61% | vs |
| Fleetwood BankBank Fleetwood, PA | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $415.6M | 7.8% | 0.56% | vs |
| Hometown Bank of PennsylvaniaBank Bedford, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $453.9M | 8.3% | 1.07% | vs |
| United Savings BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $460.6M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First United National BankBank Fryburg, PA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $385.8M | 8.2% | 0.91% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Marion Center Bank?
Yes. Marion Center Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7909). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 11.2% of deposits ($43.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.91%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.11% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Marion Center Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Big Run, PA (1)
- Clymer, PA (1)
- Dayton, PA (1)
- Hastings, PA (1)
- Indiana, PA (1)
- Marion Center, PA (1)
- Punxsutawney, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Marion Center Bank
- Former names
- The Marion Center National Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7909
- RSSD ID
- 947525
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Community Bankers Corp
- Established
- July 6, 1905
- Headquarters
- 1271 Indian Springs Rd, Indiana, PA 15701
- Website
- www.marioncenterbank.com
- Employees
- 72
Quick answers
Marion Center Bank: common questions
Is Marion Center Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Marion Center Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7909). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Marion Center Bank's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Marion Center Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7909 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Marion Center Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westmoreland Water Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $23.5M | 18.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Firstenergy Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greensburg, PA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $51.6M | 21.3% | 0.19% | vs |
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Commercial Bank and Trust of PABank Latrobe, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $357.5M | 14.7% | 0.14% | vs |
| Armstrong Co. Federal Emp. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kittanning, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $17.6M | 15.4% | 0.64% | vs |