Headquartered in Bedford, Pennsylvania, Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania is a state-chartered bank with $453.9M in total assets and $415.1M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 2007.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania scores 59/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 84th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (81/100; 9.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (33/100; 8.33%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (67 → 59), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 34 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 64 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 58 |
| Q2 2026 | 59 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.72% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.94% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.33% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.31% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.35% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $453.9M | 8.33% | 1.07% | 1.35% | 85.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 58 | $452.9M | 8.24% | 1.17% | 1.31% | 82.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $438.4M | 7.94% | 1.27% | 0.98% | 82.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $430.1M | 8.25% | 0.05% | 0.97% | 76.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $408.9M | 8.27% | 0.05% | 0.88% | 75.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $398.3M | 8.56% | 0.06% | 0.87% | 71.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $383.9M | 8.30% | 0.06% | 0.56% | 71.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 64 | $386.9M | 7.72% | 0.06% | 0.58% | 71.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $417.7M | 7.60% | 0.01% | 0.52% | 66.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Savings BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $460.6M | 17.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Elderton State BankBank Elderton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $465.2M | 12.1% | 0.76% | vs |
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Community State Bank of OrbisoniaBank Orbisonia, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $473.5M | 10.0% | 0.49% | vs |
| SSB BankBank Pittsburgh, PA | 50 out of 100, Below average | $430.4M | 7.7% | 1.64% | vs |
| Marion Center BankBank Indiana, PA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $425.2M | 7.9% | 1.01% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania?
Yes. Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58470). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 20.0% of deposits ($82.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.33%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 11.36% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Alum Bank, PA (1)
- Bedford, PA (1)
- Claysburg, PA (1)
- Everett, PA (1)
- Martinsburg, PA (1)
- Saxton, PA (1)
- Woodbury, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 58470
- RSSD ID
- 3594087
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- April 9, 2007
- Headquarters
- 638 E Pitt St, Bedford, PA 15522
- Website
- hometownbankpa.com
- Employees
- 70
Quick answers
Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania: common questions
Is Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania FDIC insured?
Yes. Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #58470). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania's TellerScore?
59 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #58470 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Hometown Bank of Pennsylvania have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bedford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| First Peoples Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cumberland, MD | 80 out of 100, Strong | $666.1M | 13.6% | 0.53% | vs |
| Franklin Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.3M | 13.7% | 0.42% | vs |
| Ussco Johnstown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $173.7M | 12.5% | 0.37% | vs |
| Morrisons Cove 1st Federal Credit UnionCredit union Roaring Spring, PA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $61.9M | 10.7% | 0.67% | vs |