TellerScore

Marquette Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #30544) is based in Erie, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.4B in total assets and $1.1B in deposits and 11 offices.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Marquette Savings Bank scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 70% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 33rd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (92/100; 3.8%), and its lowest is earnings (41/100; 0.53%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion86/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 13.58%
Loan quality78/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.66%
Earnings41/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.53%
Funding & liquidity68/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 89.9% · 17.4% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage92/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 3.84%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (70 → 73), mostly because the earnings component improved by 14 points.

TellerScore
707375Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202475
Q3 202474
Q4 202472
Q1 202572
Q2 202570
Q3 202572
Q4 202570
Q1 202673
Q2 202673
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%10.17%15.34%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202415.34%
Q3 202414.94%
Q4 202414.47%
Q1 202514.39%
Q2 202514.00%
Q3 202514.02%
Q4 202513.97%
Q1 202613.74%
Q2 202613.58%
Noncurrent loans
0.58%0.68%0.78%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.58%
Q3 20240.60%
Q4 20240.61%
Q1 20250.58%
Q2 20250.73%
Q3 20250.61%
Q4 20250.78%
Q1 20260.72%
Q2 20260.66%
Return on assets
0.06%0.29%0.53%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.06%
Q3 20240.06%
Q4 20240.09%
Q1 20250.11%
Q2 20250.18%
Q3 20250.19%
Q4 20250.22%
Q1 20260.52%
Q2 20260.53%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202673$1.4B13.58%0.66%0.53%89.9%
Q1 202673$1.4B13.74%0.72%0.52%90.2%
Q4 202570$1.4B13.97%0.78%0.22%93.7%
Q3 202572$1.4B14.02%0.61%0.19%93.7%
Q2 202570$1.4B14.00%0.73%0.18%92.4%
Q1 202572$1.3B14.39%0.58%0.11%90.9%
Q4 202472$1.3B14.47%0.61%0.09%93.4%
Q3 202474$1.3B14.94%0.60%0.06%90.5%
Q2 202475$1.2B15.34%0.58%0.06%87.6%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio13.58%
88th
Total risk-based capital0.00%
13th
Problem loans0.66%
40th
Net charge-offs0.06%
40th
Return on assets0.53%
9th
Net interest margin2.80%
10th
Efficiency ratio78.2%
9th
Loans to deposits89.9%
41st
Uninsured deposits17.4%
88th
Loan-loss reserves0.61%
7th
Texas ratio3.8%
47th

Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Washington Financial BankBank Washington, PA81 out of 100, Strong$1.4B14.7%0.46%vs
Ameriserv Financial BankBank Johnstown, PA60 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B9.5%0.76%vs
1st Summit BankBank Johnstown, PA60 out of 100, Moderate$1.5B8.6%0.44%vs
First Keystone Community BankBank Berwick, PA50 out of 100, Below average$1.6B9.7%2.11%vs
Central Penn Bank & TrustBank Mifflinburg, PA67 out of 100, Moderate$1.3B9.0%0.80%vs
Community BankBank Carmichaels, PA66 out of 100, Moderate$1.7B9.9%0.29%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Marquette Savings Bank?

Yes. Marquette Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30544). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 17.4% of deposits ($192.3M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.58%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

11 locations

Branches

Marquette Savings Bank lists 11 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Marquette Savings Bank reported 925 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300IL0IHBRVBZKO13): 778 originated ($140,070,000 total), 59 denied, and 74 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 6.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Marquette Savings Bank
Former names
Marquette Savings Association
Type
SI
FDIC certificate #
30544
RSSD ID
304173
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Marquette Mutual Holding Co
Established
January 1, 1908
Headquarters
920 Peach St, Erie, PA 16501
Employees
158

Quick answers

Marquette Savings Bank: common questions

Is Marquette Savings Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Marquette Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30544). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Marquette Savings Bank's TellerScore?

73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Marquette Savings Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30544 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Marquette Savings Bank have?

11 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Erie

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Locomotive & Control Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA91 out of 100, Very strong$20.3M26.1%0.71%vs
Erie Police Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA89 out of 100, Very strong$2.5M26.2%0.00%vs
Erie Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA85 out of 100, Very strong$10.0M13.9%0.31%vs
Tri State Rail Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA84 out of 100, Strong$19.9M20.0%0.50%vs
North East Welch Federal Credit UnionCredit union North East, PA82 out of 100, Strong$26.0M16.8%1.37%vs
Saint Vincent Erie Federal Credit UnionCredit union Erie, PA77 out of 100, Strong$17.9M12.2%0.86%vs