The Andover Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Andover, Ohio, in business for about 142 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $595.1M in total assets and $553.1M in deposits, with 10 offices across 2 states.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Andover Bank scores 72/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 50% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 63rd. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 51% loans-to-deposits, 13% uninsured), and its lowest is capital cushion (46/100; 9.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (72 → 72).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 72 |
| Q3 2025 | 73 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 72 |
| Q2 2026 | 72 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.06% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.34% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.27% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.73% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.18% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.81% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.64% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.79% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 72 | $595.1M | 9.63% | 0.26% | 0.79% | 50.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 72 | $602.1M | 9.73% | 0.18% | 0.64% | 49.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $587.0M | 9.45% | 0.15% | 0.83% | 50.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 73 | $586.7M | 9.45% | 0.18% | 0.84% | 50.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 72 | $574.9M | 9.27% | 0.19% | 0.81% | 49.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $566.8M | 9.34% | 0.24% | 0.64% | 49.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $565.6M | 9.06% | 0.23% | 0.63% | 49.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $583.1M | 9.61% | 0.22% | 0.63% | 48.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $557.7M | 9.75% | 0.24% | 0.60% | 50.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kingston National BankBank Kingston, OH | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $586.3M | 9.2% | 0.27% | vs |
| Belmont Savings BankBank Bellaire, OH | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $612.9M | 13.6% | 1.67% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of LorainBank Lorain, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $573.8M | 10.4% | 0.41% | vs |
| Buckeye State BankBank Powell, OH | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $569.2M | 8.2% | 0.30% | vs |
| Portage Community BankBank Ravenna, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $552.2M | 10.8% | 0.27% | vs |
| Greenville National BankBank Greenville, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $641.5M | 13.0% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Andover Bank?
Yes. The Andover Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10663). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.2% of deposits ($73.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.63%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 22.31% (benchmark: 10%).
10 locations
Branches
The Andover Bank lists 10 offices in 10 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Albion, PA (1)
- Andover, OH (1)
- Ashtabula, OH (1)
- Austinburg, OH (1)
- Conneaut, OH (1)
- Edinboro, PA (1)
- Erie, PA (1)
- Geneva, OH (1)
- Jefferson, OH (1)
- Madison, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Andover Bank reported 329 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900I3LJYL57NZ5H21): 243 originated ($36,735,000 total), 58 denied, and 23 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 19.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Andover Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 10663
- RSSD ID
- 27614
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Andover Bcorp Inc
- Established
- November 1, 1884
- Headquarters
- 19 Public Sq, Andover, OH 44003
- Website
- www.andover.bank
- Employees
- 92
Quick answers
The Andover Bank: common questions
Is The Andover Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Andover Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10663). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Andover Bank's TellerScore?
72 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Andover Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10663 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Andover Bank have?
10 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Andover
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakeview Federal Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $155.1M | 13.0% | 0.26% | vs |
| Community First Credit UnionCredit union Ashtabula, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $99.8M | 14.0% | 1.69% | vs |
| Greenville Savings BankBank Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $342.7M | 12.8% | 0.17% | vs |
| Bessemer System Federal Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $47.3M | 11.7% | 0.65% | vs |
| Marquette Savings BankBank Erie, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.4B | 13.6% | 0.66% | vs |
| CNB BankBank Clearfield, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $8.4B | 10.2% | 0.84% | vs |