CNB Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) headquartered in Clearfield, Pennsylvania, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $8.4B in total assets and $7.2B in deposits, with 82 offices across 4 states.
CNB Bank has a TellerScore of 65 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 36% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 70th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (88/100, 5.9%); capital cushion contributes the least (52/100, 10.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 58 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 68 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.97% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.74% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.98% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.50% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.23% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.60% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.71% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.84% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.94% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.95% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.96% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.04% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.36% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $8.4B | 10.17% | 0.84% | 1.36% | 89.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 68 | $8.5B | 10.53% | 0.71% | 1.32% | 87.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $8.4B | 10.50% | 0.61% | 1.04% | 90.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $8.2B | 9.98% | 0.55% | 0.76% | 91.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $6.3B | 9.85% | 0.60% | 0.91% | 84.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 58 | $6.3B | 9.74% | 1.17% | 0.86% | 81.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $6.2B | 9.84% | 1.23% | 0.96% | 83.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $6.0B | 9.97% | 0.87% | 0.95% | 85.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $5.9B | 9.89% | 0.77% | 0.94% | 84.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Univest Bank and Trust Co.Bank Souderton, PA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $8.2B | 9.7% | 0.62% | vs |
| Mid Penn BankBank Millersburg, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $7.0B | 10.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| S&T BankBank Indiana, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 11.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| Firstrust Savings BankBank Conshohocken, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $5.6B | 11.4% | 0.79% | vs |
| Orrstown BankBank Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at CNB Bank?
Yes. CNB Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13876). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.8% of deposits ($2.1B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.17%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.05% (benchmark: 10%).
82 locations
Branches
CNB Bank lists 78 offices in 63 cities across 4 states. Most locations:
- Erie, PA (5)
- Clearfield, PA (3)
- Akron, NY (2)
- Bethlehem, PA (2)
- Buffalo, NY (2)
- Clarence, NY (2)
- East Stroudsburg, PA (2)
- Meadville, PA (2)
- Niagara Falls, NY (2)
- Philipsburg, PA (2)
- State College, PA (2)
- Alburtis, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, CNB Bank reported 2,476 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NBFK4GO76FTE84): 2,029 originated ($612,725,000 total), 237 denied, and 188 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- CNB Bank
- Former names
- County National Bank; The County National Bank at Clearfield
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 13876
- RSSD ID
- 399517
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Cnb Financial Corp
- Established
- January 27, 1934
- Headquarters
- 1 S 2nd St, Clearfield, PA 16830
- Website
- www.cnbbank.bank
- Employees
- 927
Quick answers
CNB Bank: common questions
Is CNB Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. CNB Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #13876). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is CNB Bank's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has CNB Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #13876 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does CNB Bank have?
82 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 4 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Clearfield
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S&T BankBank Indiana, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $9.9B | 11.0% | 0.50% | vs |
| Mid Penn BankBank Millersburg, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $7.0B | 10.4% | 0.51% | vs |
| Timberland Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dubois, PA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $102.0M | 10.2% | 0.76% | vs |
| Northwest BankBank Warren, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $17.2B | 9.8% | 0.69% | vs |
| First Commonwealth BankBank Indiana, PA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $12.2B | 10.2% | 0.89% | vs |
| The Farmers National Bank of CanfieldBank Canfield, OH | 63 out of 100, Moderate | $7.2B | 9.6% | 0.93% | vs |