The Dime Bank (FDIC certificate #9888) is based in Honesdale, Pennsylvania. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $1.2B in total assets and $1.0B in deposits and 9 offices.
The Dime Bank has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 58% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 44th. Earnings contributes the most (89/100, 1.71%); loan quality contributes the least (57/100, 1.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (66 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 65 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 66 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.12% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.98% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.14% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.30% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.43% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $1.2B | 11.74% | 1.30% | 1.71% | 84.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $1.1B | 11.82% | 1.33% | 1.67% | 84.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 66 | $1.2B | 11.36% | 1.46% | 1.48% | 82.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $1.1B | 11.36% | 1.39% | 1.53% | 85.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $1.1B | 11.14% | 1.42% | 1.43% | 80.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $1.1B | 10.98% | 1.48% | 1.19% | 82.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $1.1B | 11.05% | 1.52% | 1.26% | 83.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $1.1B | 11.12% | 1.11% | 1.22% | 86.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 65 | $1.0B | 11.06% | 1.22% | 1.09% | 83.9% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| First National Bank and Trust Company of NewtownBank Newtown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2B | 12.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Central Penn Bank & TrustBank Mifflinburg, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $1.3B | 9.0% | 0.80% | vs |
| American BankBank Allentown, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 10.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Brentwood BankBank Bethel Park, PA | 53 out of 100, Below average | $1.0B | 9.8% | 0.75% | vs |
| First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Greene CoBank Waynesburg, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $1.0B | 15.4% | 0.54% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Dime Bank?
Yes. The Dime Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9888). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 27.5% of deposits ($278.6M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.74%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.20% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
The Dime Bank lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Hawley, PA (2)
- Honesdale, PA (2)
- Carbondale, PA (1)
- Damascus, PA (1)
- Dingmans Ferry, PA (1)
- Greentown, PA (1)
- Scranton, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Dime Bank reported 362 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JSQZG5CD2LWR30): 256 originated ($36,420,000 total), 71 denied, and 28 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 21.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Dime Bank
- Former names
- Honesdale Dime Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9888
- RSSD ID
- 56717
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Dimeco Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 820 Church St, Honesdale, PA 18431
- Website
- www.thedime.bank
- Employees
- 160
Quick answers
The Dime Bank: common questions
Is The Dime Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Dime Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9888). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Dime Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Dime Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9888 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Dime Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Honesdale
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeff Bank, National AssociationBank Jeffersonville, NY | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $686.2M | 14.9% | 0.37% | vs |
| The Honesdale National BankBank Honesdale, PA | 84 out of 100, Strong | $1.2B | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Clarks Summit, PA | 78 out of 100, Strong | $359.0M | 15.1% | 0.27% | vs |
| Cmc-Fcpi Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 75 out of 100, Strong | $10.8M | 11.7% | 0.44% | vs |
| Penn East Federal Credit UnionCredit union Scranton, PA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $280.4M | 10.6% | 0.20% | vs |
| Peoples Security Bank and Trust CompanyBank Dunmore, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $5.4B | 10.5% | 0.33% | vs |