Headquartered in Jim Thorpe, Pennsylvania, Mauch Chunk Trust Company is a state-chartered bank with $642.8M in total assets and $607.5M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 8 offices. Its charter dates back to 1902.
Mauch Chunk Trust Company has a TellerScore of 46 out of 100 (below average) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 5% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 106th. Funding & liquidity contributes the most (90/100, 48% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured); earnings contributes the least (29/100, 0.22%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (45 → 46).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 55 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 59 |
| Q1 2025 | 54 |
| Q2 2025 | 45 |
| Q3 2025 | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | 48 |
| Q1 2026 | 50 |
| Q2 2026 | 46 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.07% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.18% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.71% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.70% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.93% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.27% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.19% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.28% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.22% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 46 | $642.8M | 7.94% | 1.27% | 0.22% | 48.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 50 | $637.9M | 7.93% | 0.78% | 0.28% | 47.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 48 | $648.9M | 7.71% | 0.79% | 0.19% | 45.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 45 | $655.8M | 7.70% | 0.80% | 0.20% | 45.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $667.4M | 7.71% | 0.82% | 0.15% | 44.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 54 | $632.3M | 7.42% | 0.83% | 0.15% | 45.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 59 | $633.8M | 7.21% | 0.32% | 0.31% | 44.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $670.0M | 7.18% | 0.60% | 0.37% | 43.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 55 | $663.0M | 7.07% | 0.89% | 0.46% | 43.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands BankBank Williamsport, PA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $640.3M | 8.9% | 2.68% | vs |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and TrustBank Phoenixville, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.0M | 12.6% | 1.25% | vs |
| Reliance Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.9M | 12.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Quaint Oak BankBank Southampton, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $631.5M | 10.9% | 1.73% | vs |
| Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of CanonsburgBank Strabane, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $627.0M | 16.5% | 1.99% | vs |
| Pennian BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $667.9M | 9.2% | 1.09% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Mauch Chunk Trust Company?
Yes. Mauch Chunk Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2359). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.0% of deposits ($146.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.94%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.40% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Mauch Chunk Trust Company lists 7 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Tamaqua, PA (2)
- Albrightsville, PA (1)
- Jim Thorpe, PA (1)
- Lehighton, PA (1)
- Nesquehoning, PA (1)
- Orwigsburg, PA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Mauch Chunk Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 2359
- RSSD ID
- 857811
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Mauch Chunk Tr Financial Corp
- Established
- August 25, 1902
- Headquarters
- 1111 North St, Jim Thorpe, PA 18229
- Website
- www.mct.bank
- Employees
- 94
Quick answers
Mauch Chunk Trust Company: common questions
Is Mauch Chunk Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Mauch Chunk Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2359). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Mauch Chunk Trust Company's TellerScore?
46 out of 100 (Below average), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Mauch Chunk Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2359 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Mauch Chunk Trust Company have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Jim Thorpe
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B. Braun Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $1.9M | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Lehigh County Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $33.1M | 15.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Northampton Area School Dist. Emps Federal Credit UnionCredit union Northampton, PA | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $11.7M | 20.9% | 0.09% | vs |
| The Neffs National BankBank Neffs, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $470.8M | 16.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Allentown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $127.7M | 16.5% | 0.76% | vs |
| Lehigh Valley Educators Credit UnionCredit union Allentown, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $485.2M | 15.5% | 1.09% | vs |