Headquartered in Mifflintown, Pennsylvania, Pennian Bank is a state-chartered bank with $667.9M in total assets and $578.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 13 offices. Its charter dates back to 1889.
Pennian Bank has a TellerScore of 55 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 11% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 90th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (82/100, 8.8%); earnings contributes the least (36/100, 0.39%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (59 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 12 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 48 |
| Q3 2024 | 51 |
| Q4 2024 | 50 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 45 |
| Q4 2025 | 54 |
| Q1 2026 | 56 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.36% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.52% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.85% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.92% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.12% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.28% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.39% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $667.9M | 9.24% | 1.09% | 0.39% | 76.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 56 | $657.4M | 9.33% | 1.12% | 0.38% | 74.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 54 | $662.1M | 8.92% | 1.12% | 0.34% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 45 | $656.7M | 8.68% | 1.93% | 0.28% | 75.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $674.4M | 8.88% | 0.73% | 0.47% | 73.9% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $668.3M | 8.85% | 0.92% | 0.46% | 76.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 50 | $675.5M | 8.52% | 1.15% | 0.21% | 77.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | $695.5M | 8.36% | 1.10% | 0.24% | 81.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 48 | $707.7M | 8.14% | 1.18% | 0.14% | 79.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Tripoli BankBank New Tripoli, PA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $674.0M | 10.6% | 0.89% | vs |
| PS BankBank Wyalusing, PA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $674.5M | 11.2% | 0.10% | vs |
| InFirst BankBank Indiana, PA | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $683.2M | 9.5% | 0.10% | vs |
| Asian BankBank Philadelphia, PA | 72 out of 100, Strong | $685.9M | 19.1% | 1.22% | vs |
| Reliance Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.9M | 12.2% | 0.26% | vs |
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and TrustBank Phoenixville, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.0M | 12.6% | 1.25% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Pennian Bank?
Yes. Pennian Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7613). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 21.8% of deposits ($126.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.24%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.52% (benchmark: 10%).
13 locations
Branches
Pennian Bank lists 11 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Mifflintown, PA (3)
- East Waterford, PA (1)
- Elizabethville, PA (1)
- Ickesburg, PA (1)
- Lemoyne, PA (1)
- Loysville, PA (1)
- New Bloomfield, PA (1)
- Newport, PA (1)
- Thompsontown, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Pennian Bank reported 178 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900XY9IETIM2DL872): 145 originated ($36,495,000 total), 9 denied, and 18 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Pennian Bank
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Mifflintown
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 7613
- RSSD ID
- 212018
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First Community Financial Corp
- Established
- April 19, 1889
- Headquarters
- 2 N Main St, Mifflintown, PA 17059
- Website
- www.pennian.bank
- Employees
- 139
Quick answers
Pennian Bank: common questions
Is Pennian Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Pennian Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #7613). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Pennian Bank's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Pennian Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #7613 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Pennian Bank have?
13 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mifflintown
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bank of LandisburgBank Landisburg, PA | 80 out of 100, Strong | $417.1M | 17.0% | 1.61% | vs |
| MCS BankBank Milroy, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $224.7M | 11.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| First Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Lewistown, PA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $29.9M | 10.1% | 1.15% | vs |
| The Juniata Valley BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $917.9M | 8.6% | 0.05% | vs |
| Pennsylvania Central Federal Credit UnionCredit union Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $138.9M | 10.6% | 0.63% | vs |
| Orrstown BankBank Harrisburg, PA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $5.6B | 10.0% | 0.60% | vs |