Reliance Savings Bank is a si headquartered in Altoona, Pennsylvania, in business for about 87 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $648.9M in total assets and $511.7M in deposits, with 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Reliance Savings Bank scores 67/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 34% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 110 banks headquartered in Pennsylvania, it ranks 56th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.6%), and its lowest is earnings (32/100; 0.30%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (63 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 61 |
| Q3 2024 | 61 |
| Q4 2024 | 52 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 63 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.76% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.97% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.66% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.20% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.26% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.46% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.34% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2026 | -0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.30% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $648.9M | 12.24% | 0.26% | 0.30% | 97.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $663.1M | 11.97% | 0.20% | -0.11% | 93.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $674.1M | 11.97% | 0.34% | 0.49% | 90.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $648.1M | 12.03% | 0.69% | 0.31% | 94.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 63 | $640.5M | 11.86% | 0.77% | 0.34% | 93.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $652.5M | 11.61% | 1.35% | 0.46% | 89.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 52 | $665.9M | 11.34% | 1.66% | 0.25% | 84.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 61 | $654.9M | 11.76% | 1.03% | 0.32% | 84.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 61 | $638.7M | 11.67% | 0.97% | 0.26% | 86.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Pennsylvania
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Phoenixville Federal Bank and TrustBank Phoenixville, PA | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $648.0M | 12.6% | 1.25% | vs |
| Mauch Chunk Trust CompanyBank Jim Thorpe, PA | 46 out of 100, Below average | $642.8M | 7.9% | 1.27% | vs |
| Woodlands BankBank Williamsport, PA | 44 out of 100, Below average | $640.3M | 8.9% | 2.68% | vs |
| Quaint Oak BankBank Southampton, PA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $631.5M | 10.9% | 1.73% | vs |
| Pennian BankBank Mifflintown, PA | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $667.9M | 9.2% | 1.09% | vs |
| Slovenian Savings and Loan Association of CanonsburgBank Strabane, PA | 73 out of 100, Strong | $627.0M | 16.5% | 1.99% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Reliance Savings Bank?
Yes. Reliance Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30117). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 29.8% of deposits ($152.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.24%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 16.27% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Reliance Savings Bank lists 9 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Altoona, PA (4)
- Bellefonte, PA (1)
- Duncansville, PA (1)
- Martinsburg, PA (1)
- State College, PA (1)
- Tyrone, PA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Reliance Savings Bank reported 350 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 25490073NY7HKXVMGG76): 278 originated ($47,010,000 total), 34 denied, and 35 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Reliance Savings Bank
- Former names
- Reliance Savings Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 30117
- RSSD ID
- 743679
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Reliance Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- January 1, 1939
- Headquarters
- 1300 11th Avenue, Altoona, PA 16601
- Website
- www.reliancebank.bank
- Employees
- 88
Quick answers
Reliance Savings Bank: common questions
Is Reliance Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Reliance Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #30117). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Reliance Savings Bank's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Reliance Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #30117 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Reliance Savings Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Altoona
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blair County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $78.0M | 22.8% | 0.40% | vs |
| A.B. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Duncansville, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $10.5M | 14.8% | 0.08% | vs |
| C-B-W Schools Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sidman, PA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $131.8M | 29.8% | 0.33% | vs |
| G.A.P. Federal Credit UnionCredit union Johnstown, PA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $79.0M | 13.7% | 0.74% | vs |
| Investment Savings BankBank Altoona, PA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $105.2M | 21.7% | 0.13% | vs |
| Your Choice Federal Credit UnionCredit union Altoona, PA | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $14.0M | 12.6% | 0.09% | vs |