Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company (FDIC certificate #9319) is based in Leesville, Louisiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $541.4M in total assets and $486.0M in deposits and 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 104 banks headquartered in Louisiana, it ranks 49th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (93/100; 3.6%), and its lowest is earnings (57/100; 0.92%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (67 → 70), mostly because the earnings component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 67 |
| Q4 2024 | 68 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.53% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.19% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.92% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.11% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.43% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.47% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.77% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.70% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.68% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.76% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.72% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.92% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $541.4M | 11.17% | 0.70% | 0.92% | 55.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $536.3M | 11.08% | 0.77% | 0.91% | 55.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $533.3M | 11.26% | 0.82% | 0.72% | 55.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $508.0M | 11.11% | 0.68% | 0.76% | 56.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $524.9M | 10.92% | 0.68% | 0.77% | 52.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $522.1M | 10.88% | 0.68% | 0.68% | 52.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 68 | $496.5M | 11.19% | 0.47% | 0.46% | 55.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 67 | $515.0M | 11.17% | 0.46% | 0.44% | 53.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $475.9M | 11.53% | 0.43% | 0.42% | 58.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Louisiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rayne State Bank & Trust CompanyBank Rayne, LA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $540.5M | 11.6% | 0.44% | vs |
| Fifth District Savings BankBank New Orleans, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $531.8M | 21.4% | 0.09% | vs |
| Gulf Coast BankBank Abbeville, LA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $513.7M | 14.7% | 0.63% | vs |
| Gibsland Bank & Trust CompanyBank Gibsland, LA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $574.3M | 16.5% | 0.61% | vs |
| Cottonport BankBank Cottonport, LA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $581.6M | 13.9% | 0.99% | vs |
| Citizens Bank & Trust CompanyBank Plaquemine, LA | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $480.8M | 11.9% | 0.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company?
Yes. Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9319). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 36.0% of deposits ($175.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.17%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Leesville, LA (3)
- Anacoco, LA (1)
- Lake Charles, LA (1)
- Newllano, LA (1)
- Rosepine, LA (1)
- Sulphur, LA (1)
- Vinton, LA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company reported 144 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300NG6J01HLGSZW49): 109 originated ($16,285,000 total), 23 denied, and 0 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 16.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9319
- RSSD ID
- 136338
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Merchants&farmers Bancshares
- Established
- January 1, 1928
- Headquarters
- 501 S 5th St, Leesville, LA 71446
- Website
- www.merchantsandfarmers.com
- Employees
- 78
Quick answers
Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company: common questions
Is Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company FDIC insured?
Yes. Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9319). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9319 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Leesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First National Bank in DeRidderBank Deridder, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $419.0M | 9.8% | 0.57% | vs |
| First Federal Bank of LouisianaBank Lake Charles, LA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 12.0% | 0.17% | vs |
| Navy Federal Credit UnionCredit union Vienna, VA | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $204.4B | 11.7% | 1.58% | vs |
| JPMorgan Chase Bank, National AssociationBank Columbus, OH | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.1T | 7.5% | 0.78% | vs |
| b1BANKBank Baton Rouge, LA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $8.9B | 10.9% | 1.26% | vs |
| Sabine State Bank and Trust CompanyBank Many, LA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.3B | 8.3% | 1.66% | vs |