TellerScore

Oriental Bank (FDIC certificate #31469) is based in San Juan, Puerto Rico. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $12.0B in total assets and $10.0B in deposits and 45 offices across 2 states.

Oriental Bank has a TellerScore of 61 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 32% of its 132 banks with $10 billion – $100 billion. Among 4 banks headquartered in Puerto Rico, it ranks 3rd. Earnings contributes the most (92/100, 1.80%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (38/100, 81% loans-to-deposits, 52% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion56/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 10.57%
Loan quality47/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 1.59%
Earnings92/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.80%
Funding & liquidity38/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 81.2% · 52.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage82/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 8.89%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 7 points (54 → 61), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 12 points.

TellerScore
515661Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202461
Q3 202458
Q4 202456
Q1 202554
Q2 202554
Q3 202554
Q4 202551
Q1 202654
Q2 202661
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.79%10.57%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 202410.22%
Q3 202410.38%
Q4 202410.45%
Q1 20259.84%
Q2 202510.07%
Q3 202510.23%
Q4 202510.31%
Q1 202610.45%
Q2 202610.57%
Noncurrent loans
1.48%1.97%2.46%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20241.48%
Q3 20241.79%
Q4 20241.92%
Q1 20251.90%
Q2 20251.94%
Q3 20252.01%
Q4 20252.46%
Q1 20262.29%
Q2 20261.59%
Return on assets
1.52%1.66%1.80%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.72%
Q3 20241.67%
Q4 20241.65%
Q1 20251.52%
Q2 20251.59%
Q3 20251.59%
Q4 20251.59%
Q1 20261.74%
Q2 20261.80%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202661$12.0B10.57%1.59%1.80%81.2%
Q1 202654$12.0B10.45%2.29%1.74%81.6%
Q4 202551$12.4B10.31%2.46%1.59%78.1%
Q3 202554$12.1B10.23%2.01%1.59%79.2%
Q2 202554$12.1B10.07%1.94%1.59%78.9%
Q1 202554$11.6B9.84%1.90%1.52%77.4%
Q4 202456$11.4B10.45%1.92%1.65%79.4%
Q3 202458$11.3B10.38%1.79%1.67%79.1%
Q2 202461$11.2B10.22%1.48%1.72%78.0%

132 peers · $10 billion – $100 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio10.57%
61st
Total risk-based capital14.48%
59th
Problem loans1.59%
12th
Net charge-offs1.22%
7th
Return on assets1.80%
85th
Net interest margin5.46%
93rd
Efficiency ratio51.7%
59th
Loans to deposits81.2%
66th
Uninsured deposits52.0%
14th
Loan-loss reserves2.27%
95th
Texas ratio8.9%
14th

Similar-size banks in Puerto Rico

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
FirstBank Puerto RicoBank Santurce, PR72 out of 100, Strong$19.2B11.5%0.90%vs
Banco Popular de Puerto RicoBank San Juan, PR42 out of 100, Below average$63.3B7.5%2.40%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Oriental Bank?

Yes. Oriental Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31469). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 52.0% of deposits ($5.2B) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 38%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.57%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.48% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

45 locations

Branches

Oriental Bank lists 45 offices in 28 cities across 2 states. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

CFPB complaint database

Consumer complaints

Over the last three years, the CFPB forwarded 162 consumer complaints about OFG BANCORP to the company (89 in the last 12 months). 100.0% received a timely response. That is 16.2 complaints per $1 billion of deposits, versus a median of 8.5 among institutions with complaint data.

Complaint counts reflect volume, not validity: the CFPB does not verify complaints, and large institutions receive more because they serve more customers. Complaints are filed under the parent company name, which may cover affiliates.

Complaint breakdown by product and issue

HMDA 2025

Mortgage lending

In 2025, Oriental Bank reported 1,566 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300ZLPU75MU7O0T38): 928 originated ($191,380,000 total), 342 denied, and 272 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 26.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.

Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Oriental Bank
Former names
Oriental Bank and Trust; Oriental Federal Savings Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
31469
RSSD ID
245276
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Ofg Bcorp
Established
March 25, 1965
Headquarters
254 Munoz Rivera, San Juan, PR 00918
Employees
2,156

Quick answers

Oriental Bank: common questions

Is Oriental Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. Oriental Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31469). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is Oriental Bank's TellerScore?

61 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has Oriental Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31469 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does Oriental Bank have?

45 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near San Juan

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Caribe Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Juan, PR82 out of 100, Strong$799.9M12.0%0.49%vs
Puerto Rico Employee Groups Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Juan, PR81 out of 100, Strong$3.4M14.3%0.55%vs
Vapr Federal Credit UnionCredit union San Juan, PR76 out of 100, Strong$315.6M11.0%0.24%vs
Puerto Rico Federal Credit UnionCredit union Caparra, PR73 out of 100, Strong$188.0M14.0%0.68%vs
Banesco USABank Miami, FL72 out of 100, Strong$6.0B11.5%0.49%vs
FirstBank Puerto RicoBank Santurce, PR72 out of 100, Strong$19.2B11.5%0.90%vs