RiverHills Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Milford, Ohio, in business for about 122 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $340.8M in total assets and $294.4M in deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, RiverHills Bank scores 73/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 53% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 60th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (98/100; 0.9%), and its lowest is capital cushion (57/100; 10.69%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (73 → 73).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 69 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 70 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 73 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.28% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.49% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.32% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.92% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.69% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.28% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.25% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.12% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.14% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.05% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.16% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 73 | $340.8M | 10.69% | 0.12% | 1.16% | 96.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $343.9M | 10.32% | 0.14% | 1.22% | 92.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $343.6M | 9.92% | 0.16% | 1.26% | 87.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $342.8M | 10.32% | 0.15% | 1.14% | 88.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $327.2M | 10.49% | 0.16% | 1.17% | 89.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | $321.1M | 10.28% | 0.17% | 0.91% | 95.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $314.2M | 10.01% | 0.25% | 1.21% | 92.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 69 | $318.2M | 9.88% | 0.27% | 1.05% | 96.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $315.6M | 9.33% | 0.28% | 1.14% | 101.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| New Carlisle Federal Savings BankBank New Carlisle, OH | 49 out of 100, Below average | $330.5M | 8.4% | 1.78% | vs |
| The Farmers State BankBank New Madison, OH | 75 out of 100, Strong | $329.6M | 10.9% | 0.28% | vs |
| The Hocking Valley BankBank Athens, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $354.0M | 11.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Miamisburg, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $359.4M | 12.2% | 1.04% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BellevueBank Bellevue, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $309.7M | 9.4% | 1.77% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at RiverHills Bank?
Yes. RiverHills Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6662). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 17.6% of deposits ($51.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.69%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.37% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
RiverHills Bank lists 5 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Milford, OH (2)
- Amelia, OH (1)
- Felicity, OH (1)
- New Richmond, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- RiverHills Bank
- Former names
- The New Richmond National Bank; RiverHills Bank, National Association
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 6662
- RSSD ID
- 371223
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- New Richmond Bcorp
- Established
- November 17, 1904
- Headquarters
- 553 Chamber Dr, Milford, OH 45150
- Website
- www.rhb24.com
- Employees
- 69
Quick answers
RiverHills Bank: common questions
Is RiverHills Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. RiverHills Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #6662). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is RiverHills Bank's TellerScore?
73 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has RiverHills Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #6662 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does RiverHills Bank have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Milford
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Credit Union, IncCredit union Lima, OH | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $2.0B | 15.2% | 0.20% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Children'S Medical Center Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $46.8M | 20.3% | 0.52% | vs |
| Northern Kentucky Federal Credit UnionCredit union Highland Height, KY | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $43.1M | 14.0% | 0.29% | vs |
| Deca Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $7.6M | 18.9% | 0.45% | vs |
| St. James Parish Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.9M | 21.8% | 0.00% | vs |