Headquartered in New Madison, Ohio, The Farmers State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $329.6M in total assets and $289.6M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices across 2 states. Its charter dates back to 1919.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Farmers State Bank scores 75/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 61% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 45th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (97/100; 1.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (59/100; 10.86%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 8 points (83 → 75), mostly because the capital cushion component weakened by 25 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 82 |
| Q1 2025 | 85 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 75 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.55% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.59% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.56% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.84% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.42% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.36% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.44% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.86% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.97% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.92% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.20% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.24% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.34% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 75 | $329.6M | 10.86% | 0.28% | 1.34% | 80.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $332.9M | 10.44% | 0.69% | 1.22% | 79.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $329.3M | 10.36% | 0.62% | 1.16% | 81.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $335.8M | 10.16% | 0.97% | 1.17% | 81.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $254.4M | 13.42% | 0.07% | 1.24% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 85 | $246.4M | 13.84% | 0.02% | 1.20% | 81.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 82 | $242.1M | 13.56% | 0.10% | 1.00% | 80.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $236.0M | 13.59% | 0.07% | 0.92% | 81.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $231.1M | 13.55% | 0.06% | 0.87% | 79.7% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Carlisle Federal Savings BankBank New Carlisle, OH | 49 out of 100, Below average | $330.5M | 8.4% | 1.78% | vs |
| The Citizens Bank CompanyBank Beverly, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $334.6M | 13.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| RiverHills BankBank Milford, OH | 73 out of 100, Strong | $340.8M | 10.7% | 0.12% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BellevueBank Bellevue, OH | 54 out of 100, Below average | $309.7M | 9.4% | 1.77% | vs |
| The Hocking Valley BankBank Athens, OH | 77 out of 100, Strong | $354.0M | 11.4% | 0.54% | vs |
| Farmers & Merchants BankBank Miamisburg, OH | 74 out of 100, Strong | $359.4M | 12.2% | 1.04% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Farmers State Bank?
Yes. The Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14991). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.9% of deposits ($75.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.86%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
The Farmers State Bank lists 9 offices in 8 cities across 2 states. Most locations:
- Greenville, OH (2)
- Lewisburg, OH (1)
- New Madison, OH (1)
- New Paris, OH (1)
- Portland, IN (1)
- Republic, OH (1)
- Springboro, OH (1)
- Winchester, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Farmers State Bank reported 145 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300L8KOGOW7X6DY09): 133 originated ($24,165,000 total), 7 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 4.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Farmers State Bank
- Former names
- The Farmers State Bank, of New Madison, Ohio; The Farmers State Bank and Trust Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14991
- RSSD ID
- 370721
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- FSB Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1919
- Headquarters
- 101 S Main St, New Madison, OH 45346
- Website
- www.myfsb.bank
- Employees
- 65
Quick answers
The Farmers State Bank: common questions
Is The Farmers State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Farmers State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14991). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Farmers State Bank's TellerScore?
75 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Farmers State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14991 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Farmers State Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data, in 2 states.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near New Madison
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $102.4M | 15.1% | 0.05% | vs |
| A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $12.2M | 19.9% | 0.07% | vs |
| Health Care Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $41.6M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members Choice Credit UnionCredit union Greenville, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $38.9M | 17.9% | 0.44% | vs |
| The Covington Savings and Loan AssociationBank Covington, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $84.0M | 18.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wayne County Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $13.5M | 14.3% | 0.00% | vs |