Headquartered in Mattoon, Illinois, Blaw-Knox Credit Union is a federally insured state-chartered credit union with $13.4M in total assets and $10.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 1 office. Its charter dates back to 1957.
Blaw-Knox Credit Union has a TellerScore of 92 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 188 credit unions headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 20th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 19.94%); earnings contributes the least (84/100, 1.59%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (93 → 92).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 87 |
| Q3 2024 | 87 |
| Q4 2024 | 87 |
| Q1 2025 | 92 |
| Q2 2025 | 93 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 92 |
| Q1 2026 | 95 |
| Q2 2026 | 92 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 17.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 18.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 18.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 18.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 19.20% |
| Q3 2025 | 19.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 19.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 19.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.80% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.36% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.79% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.59% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 92 | $13.4M | 19.94% | 0.23% | 1.59% | 75.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 95 | $13.7M | 19.21% | 0.15% | 1.79% | 72.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 92 | $13.1M | 19.59% | 0.13% | 1.40% | 77.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $13.1M | 19.43% | 0.06% | 1.59% | 77.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 93 | $13.0M | 19.20% | 0.01% | 1.53% | 79.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 92 | $13.1M | 18.56% | 0.05% | 1.36% | 74.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 87 | $12.9M | 18.49% | 0.14% | 0.84% | 76.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 87 | $12.8M | 18.54% | 0.01% | 0.80% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 87 | $13.0M | 17.97% | 0.11% | 0.74% | 76.7% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peoria Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Peoria, IL | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $14.1M | 19.5% | 4.69% | vs |
| Springfield City Employees Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $12.8M | 17.1% | 0.33% | vs |
| Financial Partners Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, IL | 45 out of 100, Below average | $12.7M | 7.1% | 1.83% | vs |
| Maternity B.V.M. Credit UnionCredit union Bourbonnais, IL | 79 out of 100, Strong | $11.3M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Paris Hi-Way Credit UnionCredit union Paris, IL | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $11.3M | 15.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Joliet Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Joliet, IL | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $11.1M | 11.1% | 2.08% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Blaw-Knox Credit Union?
Yes. Blaw-Knox Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60302). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 19.94%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
1 location
Branches
Blaw-Knox Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Mattoon, IL (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Blaw-Knox Credit Union
- Type
- Federally insured state-chartered credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 60302
- RSSD ID
- 56098
- Primary regulator
- State + NCUA
- Established
- 1957
- Headquarters
- 215 S 17th St, Mattoon, IL 61938
- Employees
- 4
Quick answers
Blaw-Knox Credit Union: common questions
Is Blaw-Knox Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Blaw-Knox Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #60302). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Blaw-Knox Credit Union's TellerScore?
92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Blaw-Knox Credit Union have?
1 office as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mattoon
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teutopolis State BankBank Teutopolis, IL | 97 out of 100, Very strong | $358.5M | 14.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Area Educational Credit UnionCredit union Mattoon, IL | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $33.7M | 20.4% | 0.92% | vs |
| Scott State BankBank Bethany, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $203.5M | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Prairie State Bank and TrustBank Springfield, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $840.1M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |
| Washington Savings BankBank Effingham, IL | 77 out of 100, Strong | $585.3M | 12.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Shelby County State BankBank Shelbyville, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $363.2M | 10.4% | 0.31% | vs |