Keen Bank, National Association is a national bank headquartered in Waseca, Minnesota, in business for about 124 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $201.1M in total assets and $181.5M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Keen Bank, National Association scores 76/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 64% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 55th. Its strongest component is earnings (100/100; 2.04%), and its lowest is capital cushion (34/100; 8.43%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (73 → 76), mostly because the earnings component improved by 15 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 68 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 74 |
| Q4 2025 | 73 |
| Q1 2026 | 76 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.43% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.48% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.43% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.22% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.06% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.08% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.15% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.97% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.04% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $201.1M | 8.43% | 0.06% | 2.04% | 80.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 76 | $198.5M | 8.53% | 0.03% | 1.97% | 81.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 73 | $199.5M | 8.22% | 0.00% | 1.64% | 80.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $189.5M | 8.43% | 0.00% | 1.69% | 82.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $187.5M | 8.48% | 0.10% | 1.64% | 79.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 68 | $190.9M | 8.41% | 0.39% | 1.41% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $187.8M | 8.37% | 0.48% | 1.15% | 78.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $180.5M | 8.43% | 0.40% | 1.08% | 82.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $179.0M | 8.37% | 0.56% | 0.93% | 81.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Farmers State Bank of HamelBank Hamel, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $198.3M | 9.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Minnstar Bank National AssociationBank Lake Crystal, MN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $204.0M | 10.4% | 0.36% | vs |
| New Market BankBank Elko New Market, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $196.0M | 9.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Wadena State BankBank Wadena, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $206.6M | 9.8% | 0.04% | vs |
| Grand Marais State BankBank Grand Marais, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $207.2M | 8.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| ESB BankBank Caledonia, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $208.9M | 9.2% | 0.87% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Keen Bank, National Association?
Yes. Keen Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5270). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.4% of deposits ($35.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.43%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.46% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Keen Bank, National Association lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Ellendale, MN (1)
- Owatonna, MN (1)
- Waseca, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Keen Bank, National Association
- Former names
- The First National Bank of Waseca
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5270
- RSSD ID
- 837354
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Frankson Investment Corp
- Established
- December 18, 1902
- Headquarters
- 101 State St N, Waseca, MN 56093
- Website
- keen.bank
- Employees
- 35
Quick answers
Keen Bank, National Association: common questions
Is Keen Bank, National Association FDIC insured?
Yes. Keen Bank, National Association is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5270). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Keen Bank, National Association's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Keen Bank, National Association ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5270 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Keen Bank, National Association have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Waseca
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Saint Clair, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $134.4M | 11.1% | 0.03% | vs |
| Arcadian BankBank Hartland, MN | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $242.1M | 12.0% | 0.10% | vs |
| Federated Employees Credit UnionCredit union Owatonna, MN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $66.7M | 13.2% | 0.19% | vs |
| Janesville State BankBank Janesville, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $98.8M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Elysian BankBank Elysian, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.0M | 12.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Geneva, MN | 78 out of 100, Strong | $220.0M | 13.9% | 0.60% | vs |