Security State Bank of Warroad is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Warroad, Minnesota, in business for about 114 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $138.3M in total assets and $119.9M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Security State Bank of Warroad scores 62/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 22% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 168th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 16.41%), and its lowest is loan quality (0/100; 4.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 12 points (74 → 62), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 46 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 75 |
| Q3 2024 | 59 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 74 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 80 |
| Q1 2026 | 62 |
| Q2 2026 | 62 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 14.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.71% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.83% |
| Q1 2025 | 15.26% |
| Q2 2025 | 15.52% |
| Q3 2025 | 15.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 15.64% |
| Q1 2026 | 16.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 16.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q3 2024 | 4.73% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.56% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 3.41% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 4.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 4.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.58% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.73% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.69% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 62 | $138.3M | 16.41% | 4.17% | 0.69% | 56.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 62 | $142.9M | 16.06% | 4.22% | 0.69% | 53.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $141.7M | 15.64% | 1.13% | 0.73% | 52.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $145.7M | 15.66% | 3.41% | 0.62% | 52.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 74 | $141.6M | 15.52% | 1.63% | 0.58% | 52.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $146.5M | 15.26% | 0.56% | 0.57% | 49.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $143.7M | 14.83% | 1.26% | 0.55% | 50.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 59 | $146.7M | 14.71% | 4.73% | 0.57% | 52.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 75 | $146.8M | 14.77% | 1.49% | 0.64% | 53.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of CokatoBank Cokato, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $138.2M | 8.5% | 0.25% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants State Bank of SpringfieldBank Springfield, MN | 42 out of 100, Below average | $139.8M | 8.7% | 4.48% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants National BankBank Fairmont, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $140.4M | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| Northwoods Bank of MinnesotaBank Park Rapids, MN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $140.6M | 11.2% | 0.03% | vs |
| Western National BankBank Duluth, MN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $135.8M | 8.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Valley Premier BankBank Hawley, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $141.0M | 11.1% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security State Bank of Warroad?
Yes. Security State Bank of Warroad is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9773). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.6% of deposits ($17.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 16.41%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
Security State Bank of Warroad lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Warroad, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security State Bank of Warroad
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9773
- RSSD ID
- 868059
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Warroad Bancshares Inc
- Established
- September 13, 1912
- Headquarters
- 502 Lake St Ne, Warroad, MN 56763
- Website
- www.ssbwarroad.com
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Security State Bank of Warroad: common questions
Is Security State Bank of Warroad FDIC insured?
Yes. Security State Bank of Warroad is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9773). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security State Bank of Warroad's TellerScore?
62 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security State Bank of Warroad ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9773 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security State Bank of Warroad have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.