Security Federal Savings Bank is a savings bank headquartered in Logansport, Indiana, in business for about 92 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $464.4M in total assets and $400.4M in deposits, with 8 offices.
Security Federal Savings Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 39th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.4%); earnings contributes the least (49/100, 0.73%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 6 points (62 → 68), mostly because the earnings component improved by 19 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 66 |
| Q4 2024 | 66 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 62 |
| Q3 2025 | 61 |
| Q4 2025 | 62 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.84% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.74% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.96% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.85% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.71% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.32% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.40% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.36% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.80% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $464.4M | 10.96% | 0.31% | 0.73% | 96.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $452.9M | 9.81% | 0.32% | 0.80% | 96.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 62 | $458.1M | 9.71% | 0.27% | 0.44% | 95.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $444.5M | 9.85% | 0.38% | 0.36% | 93.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 62 | $433.0M | 9.96% | 0.33% | 0.25% | 91.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $426.1M | 10.14% | 0.29% | 0.17% | 88.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 66 | $411.3M | 10.58% | 0.21% | 0.37% | 91.1% |
| Q3 2024 | 66 | $386.3M | 10.74% | 0.27% | 0.40% | 94.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $385.8M | 10.84% | 0.29% | 0.42% | 91.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Bippus State BankBank Huntington, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $458.9M | 12.0% | 0.86% | vs |
| The Hometown Savings BankBank Terre Haute, IN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $455.7M | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Home Bank SBBank Martinsville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $433.1M | 12.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MontereyBank Monterey, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $430.5M | 13.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| The Napoleon State BankBank Napoleon, IN | 70 out of 100, Strong | $499.2M | 11.1% | 1.10% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security Federal Savings Bank?
Yes. Security Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28894). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 25.1% of deposits ($100.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
8 locations
Branches
Security Federal Savings Bank lists 8 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Kokomo, IN (2)
- Logansport, IN (2)
- Delphi, IN (1)
- Lafayette, IN (1)
- West Lafayette, IN (1)
- Zionsville, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security Federal Savings Bank reported 523 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900FWMAL9Q1TY2667): 444 originated ($72,470,000 total), 37 denied, and 29 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 7.5%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security Federal Savings Bank
- Former names
- First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Logansport
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 28894
- RSSD ID
- 32971
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Security Federal Mutual Bcorp
- Established
- April 1, 1934
- Headquarters
- 314 4th St, Logansport, IN 46947
- Website
- www.secfedbank.com
- Employees
- 80
Quick answers
Security Federal Savings Bank: common questions
Is Security Federal Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Security Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #28894). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security Federal Savings Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security Federal Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #28894 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security Federal Savings Bank have?
8 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Logansport
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monticello, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $28.0M | 15.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| Hometown Federal Credit UnionCredit union Peru, IN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $37.2M | 33.3% | 1.68% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Solidarity Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Kokomo, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $351.1M | 12.4% | 0.47% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| First Bank of BerneBank Berne, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 9.9% | 0.47% | vs |