Alliance Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Francesville, Indiana, in business for about 96 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $454.8M in total assets and $398.2M in deposits, with 7 offices.
Alliance Bank has a TellerScore of 88 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 92% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 4th. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.01%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (69/100, 81% loans-to-deposits, 24% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (87 → 88).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 88 |
| Q3 2024 | 89 |
| Q4 2024 | 88 |
| Q1 2025 | 90 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 88 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.96% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.53% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.91% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.43% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.01% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.01% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.10% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.20% |
| Q4 2025 | 2.17% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.47% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.28% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 88 | $454.8M | 12.43% | 0.01% | 2.28% | 80.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $458.7M | 12.21% | 0.01% | 2.47% | 77.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $462.0M | 11.91% | 0.02% | 2.17% | 78.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $464.1M | 11.93% | 0.01% | 2.20% | 78.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $459.0M | 12.10% | 0.02% | 2.02% | 77.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 90 | $437.0M | 12.53% | 0.01% | 2.25% | 74.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 88 | $427.8M | 11.88% | 0.00% | 2.03% | 73.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 89 | $426.3M | 11.96% | 0.00% | 2.10% | 75.4% |
| Q2 2024 | 88 | $430.8M | 11.66% | 0.00% | 1.97% | 76.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Hometown Savings BankBank Terre Haute, IN | 55 out of 100, Moderate | $455.7M | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| The Bippus State BankBank Huntington, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $458.9M | 12.0% | 0.86% | vs |
| Security Federal Savings BankBank Logansport, IN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $464.4M | 11.0% | 0.31% | vs |
| Home Bank SBBank Martinsville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $433.1M | 12.5% | 0.86% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MontereyBank Monterey, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $430.5M | 13.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Alliance Bank?
Yes. Alliance Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #197). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.4% of deposits ($97.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.43%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
Alliance Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Francesville, IN (1)
- Monon, IN (1)
- Monticello, IN (1)
- Otterbein, IN (1)
- Oxford, IN (1)
- Rensselaer, IN (1)
- Winamac, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Alliance Bank reported 62 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300T3JUQ02E9W8I27): 46 originated ($10,740,000 total), 5 denied, and 9 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.4%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Alliance Bank
- Former names
- Peoples State Bank of Francesville
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 197
- RSSD ID
- 493741
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Alliance Bcorp
- Established
- July 3, 1930
- Headquarters
- 101 W Montgomery St., Francesville, IN 47946
- Website
- www.myalliancebank.com
- Employees
- 64
Quick answers
Alliance Bank: common questions
Is Alliance Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Alliance Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #197). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Alliance Bank's TellerScore?
88 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Alliance Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #197 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Alliance Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Francesville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lakes Federal Credit UnionCredit union Monticello, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $28.0M | 15.2% | 0.92% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MontereyBank Monterey, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $430.5M | 13.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Bank of WolcottBank Wolcott, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $280.3M | 12.0% | 0.43% | vs |
| Kentland BankBank Kentland, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $419.4M | 12.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| 1st Source BankBank South Bend, IN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $9.3B | 13.7% | 0.99% | vs |
| Lake City BankBank Warsaw, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $7.2B | 11.9% | 0.36% | vs |