Security State Bank (FDIC certificate #9036) is based in Iron River, Wisconsin. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $136.2M in total assets and $105.2M in deposits and 3 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Security State Bank scores 93/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 98% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 7th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 21.38%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (75/100; 86% loans-to-deposits, 15% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 10 points (83 → 93), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 42 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 89 |
| Q3 2024 | 83 |
| Q4 2024 | 89 |
| Q1 2025 | 93 |
| Q2 2025 | 83 |
| Q3 2025 | 92 |
| Q4 2025 | 91 |
| Q1 2026 | 94 |
| Q2 2026 | 93 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 21.86% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.98% |
| Q1 2025 | 19.78% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.08% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.06% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 21.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.58% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.59% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.62% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.41% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.37% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.93% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 3.53% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.67% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 93 | $136.2M | 21.38% | 0.37% | 2.67% | 85.6% |
| Q1 2026 | 94 | $140.6M | 19.69% | 0.41% | 3.53% | 70.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 91 | $139.2M | 20.06% | 0.57% | 1.85% | 76.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 92 | $140.0M | 20.08% | 0.53% | 1.93% | 73.1% |
| Q2 2025 | 83 | $136.8M | 20.33% | 1.62% | 2.08% | 76.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 93 | $138.9M | 19.78% | 0.59% | 2.15% | 67.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 89 | $125.9M | 20.98% | 0.58% | 1.51% | 75.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 83 | $126.0M | 20.82% | 1.07% | 1.35% | 72.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 89 | $121.1M | 21.86% | 1.01% | 2.08% | 73.9% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonduel State BankBank Bonduel, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $132.1M | 14.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| KeySavings BankBank Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $129.5M | 9.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| River Falls State BankBank River Falls, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $143.2M | 11.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Conservation First BankBank Benton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $127.5M | 14.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Bank of CashtonBank Cashton, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $146.1M | 10.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The Pineries BankBank Stevens Point, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $149.1M | 11.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Security State Bank?
Yes. Security State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9036). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 15.0% of deposits ($15.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 21.38%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 30.40% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Security State Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Brule, WI (1)
- Iron River, WI (1)
- Port Wing, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Security State Bank reported 24 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300BUNVNXN3U3OF88): 18 originated ($3,200,000 total), 2 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Security State Bank
- Former names
- First State Bank of Port Wing
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9036
- RSSD ID
- 43052
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Security Bank Shares Inc
- Established
- June 6, 1911
- Headquarters
- 7865 Us Highway 2, Iron River, WI 54847
- Website
- www.sbankonline.com
- Employees
- 16
Quick answers
Security State Bank: common questions
Is Security State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Security State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9036). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Security State Bank's TellerScore?
93 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Security State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9036 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Security State Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Iron River
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chippewa Valley BankBank Hayward, WI | 74 out of 100, Strong | $735.8M | 8.7% | 0.22% | vs |
| National Bank of CommerceBank Superior, WI | 70 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 9.3% | 0.64% | vs |