Conservation First Bank is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Benton, Wisconsin, in business for about 132 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $127.5M in total assets and $101.3M in deposits, with 3 offices.
Conservation First Bank has a TellerScore of 82 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 82% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 36th. Earnings contributes the most (100/100, 2.12%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (47/100, 108% loans-to-deposits, 20% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (79 → 82), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 81 |
| Q1 2025 | 83 |
| Q2 2025 | 79 |
| Q3 2025 | 77 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 75 |
| Q2 2026 | 82 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.54% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.31% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.65% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.46% |
| Q4 2025 | 13.16% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.96% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.13% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.85% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.29% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.51% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.60% |
| Q1 2025 | 2.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.91% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.12% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 82 | $127.5M | 13.96% | 0.74% | 2.12% | 108.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 75 | $123.1M | 13.38% | 0.82% | 1.34% | 101.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $119.0M | 13.16% | 0.85% | 1.84% | 109.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 77 | $115.8M | 13.46% | 1.09% | 1.91% | 103.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 79 | $109.8M | 13.65% | 0.87% | 1.91% | 110.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 83 | $106.0M | 12.17% | 0.13% | 2.03% | 106.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 81 | $106.7M | 12.31% | 0.03% | 1.60% | 106.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $104.3M | 9.38% | 0.04% | 1.51% | 108.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $96.9M | 9.54% | 0.05% | 1.29% | 111.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KeySavings BankBank Wisconsin Rapids, WI | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $129.5M | 9.4% | 0.07% | vs |
| Bonduel State BankBank Bonduel, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $132.1M | 14.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Headwaters State BankBank Land O' Lakes, WI | 47 out of 100, Below average | $122.5M | 11.2% | 6.35% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Iron River, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $136.2M | 21.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Union State BankBank West Salem, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $117.6M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| Richland County BankBank Richland Center, WI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $114.1M | 17.8% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Conservation First Bank?
Yes. Conservation First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14316). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 19.9% of deposits ($20.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 13.96%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
3 locations
Branches
Conservation First Bank lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Benton, WI (1)
- Potosi, WI (1)
- Shullsburg, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Conservation First Bank
- Former names
- The Benton State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 14316
- RSSD ID
- 208347
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bsb Community Bcorp Inc
- Established
- December 5, 1894
- Headquarters
- 42 W Main St, Benton, WI 53803
- Website
- conservationfirstbank.com
- Employees
- 20
Quick answers
Conservation First Bank: common questions
Is Conservation First Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Conservation First Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #14316). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Conservation First Bank's TellerScore?
82 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Conservation First Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #14316 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Conservation First Bank have?
3 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Benton
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque Postal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $4.3M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| Peoples State BankBank Prairie Du Chien, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $993.0M | 11.5% | 0.21% | vs |
| Royal BankBank Elroy, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $816.1M | 10.5% | 0.06% | vs |
| Aim Credit UnionCredit union Dubuque, IA | 79 out of 100, Strong | $201.2M | 13.1% | 0.60% | vs |
| Community First BankBank Boscobel, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $634.1M | 11.0% | 0.32% | vs |