Headquartered in Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin, KeySavings Bank is a si with $129.5M in total assets and $99.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1920.
KeySavings Bank has a TellerScore of 68 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 37% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 105th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (99/100, 0.6%); earnings contributes the least (42/100, 0.55%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (67 → 68).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 50 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 58 |
| Q1 2026 | 65 |
| Q2 2026 | 68 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 11.13% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.44% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.74% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.83% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.29% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.16% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.38% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.08% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.07% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.44% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.55% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 68 | $129.5M | 9.38% | 0.07% | 0.55% | 78.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 65 | $127.1M | 9.16% | 0.19% | 0.36% | 82.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 58 | $127.8M | 9.23% | 0.90% | 0.40% | 79.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $126.0M | 9.38% | 0.01% | 0.44% | 76.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $125.9M | 9.29% | 0.00% | 0.33% | 77.8% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $120.9M | 9.83% | 0.00% | 0.14% | 74.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $116.0M | 9.74% | 0.00% | 0.10% | 72.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $113.4M | 10.44% | 0.00% | 0.01% | 72.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 50 | $109.0M | 11.13% | 2.08% | 0.01% | 75.3% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conservation First BankBank Benton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $127.5M | 14.0% | 0.74% | vs |
| Bonduel State BankBank Bonduel, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $132.1M | 14.0% | 0.01% | vs |
| Security State BankBank Iron River, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $136.2M | 21.4% | 0.37% | vs |
| Headwaters State BankBank Land O' Lakes, WI | 47 out of 100, Below average | $122.5M | 11.2% | 6.35% | vs |
| Union State BankBank West Salem, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $117.6M | 12.2% | 0.14% | vs |
| River Falls State BankBank River Falls, WI | 77 out of 100, Strong | $143.2M | 11.4% | 0.21% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at KeySavings Bank?
Yes. KeySavings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29691). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 13.9% of deposits ($13.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.38%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
KeySavings Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Nekoosa, WI (1)
- Wisconsin Rapids, WI (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- KeySavings Bank
- Former names
- KeySavings Bank, S.A.; Wisconsin Rapids Savings and Loan Association
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 29691
- RSSD ID
- 208972
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- January 1, 1920
- Headquarters
- 811 E Grand Ave, Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494
- Website
- www.keysavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 25
Quick answers
KeySavings Bank: common questions
Is KeySavings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. KeySavings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #29691). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is KeySavings Bank's TellerScore?
68 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has KeySavings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #29691 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does KeySavings Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wisconsin Rapids
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nekoosa Port Edwards State BankBank Nekoosa, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $286.5M | 15.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Members' Advantage Credit UnionCredit union Wisconsin Rapid, WI | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $185.2M | 19.2% | 0.21% | vs |
| First Choice Credit UnionCredit union Marshfield, WI | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $51.0M | 16.3% | 0.65% | vs |
| Partners Bank of WisconsinBank Marshfield, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $294.2M | 14.7% | 0.36% | vs |
| Valley Communities Credit UnionCredit union Mosinee, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $306.9M | 13.0% | 0.28% | vs |
| The Portage County BankBank Almond, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $210.1M | 12.7% | 0.10% | vs |