The First National Bank of Coleraine is a national bank headquartered in Coleraine, Minnesota, in business for about 120 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $112.0M in total assets and $105.1M in deposits, with 2 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The First National Bank of Coleraine scores 65/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 29% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 149th. Its strongest component is loan quality (100/100; 0.00%), and its lowest is capital cushion (26/100; 7.63%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (64 → 65).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 63 |
| Q3 2024 | 62 |
| Q4 2024 | 62 |
| Q1 2025 | 63 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 63 |
| Q4 2025 | 63 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 65 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 7.93% |
| Q3 2024 | 7.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 7.71% |
| Q1 2025 | 7.86% |
| Q2 2025 | 7.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 7.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 7.43% |
| Q1 2026 | 7.61% |
| Q2 2026 | 7.63% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.27% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.40% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.50% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 65 | $112.0M | 7.63% | 0.00% | 0.65% | 39.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $112.7M | 7.61% | 0.00% | 0.50% | 39.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 63 | $109.9M | 7.43% | 0.00% | 0.45% | 40.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 63 | $111.5M | 7.64% | 0.00% | 0.38% | 39.3% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $103.9M | 7.79% | 0.00% | 0.40% | 42.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 63 | $103.5M | 7.86% | 0.00% | 0.27% | 41.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 62 | $104.3M | 7.71% | 0.00% | 0.26% | 41.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 62 | $105.6M | 7.67% | 0.00% | 0.23% | 41.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 63 | $102.5M | 7.93% | 0.00% | 0.22% | 44.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| First State Bank of Le CenterBank Le Center, MN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $110.4M | 11.1% | 0.81% | vs |
| Red River State BankBank Halstad, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $110.2M | 15.2% | 8.88% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of UnderwoodBank Underwood, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $113.8M | 8.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Security State Bank of AitkinBank Aitkin, MN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $114.5M | 10.8% | 2.24% | vs |
| Rushford State Bank (Incorporated)Bank Rushford, MN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $114.7M | 7.0% | 0.93% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The First National Bank of Coleraine?
Yes. The First National Bank of Coleraine is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5117). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 26.1% of deposits ($27.5M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 7.63%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 19.61% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
The First National Bank of Coleraine lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Coleraine, MN (1)
- La Prairie, MN (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The First National Bank of Coleraine
- Type
- National bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 5117
- RSSD ID
- 311658
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- Jan-Mar Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1906
- Headquarters
- 600 Powell Ave, Coleraine, MN 55722
- Website
- www.colerainebank.com
- Employees
- 14
Quick answers
The First National Bank of Coleraine: common questions
Is The First National Bank of Coleraine FDIC insured?
Yes. The First National Bank of Coleraine is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #5117). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The First National Bank of Coleraine's TellerScore?
65 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The First National Bank of Coleraine ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #5117 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The First National Bank of Coleraine have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Coleraine
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grand Rapids State BankBank Grand Rapids, MN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $261.1M | 10.0% | 0.02% | vs |
| Northview BankBank Sandstone, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $469.7M | 10.8% | 0.46% | vs |
| North Star Credit UnionCredit union Cook, MN | 72 out of 100, Strong | $116.0M | 9.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Deerwood BankBank Waite Park, MN | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 8.1% | 0.29% | vs |
| Park State BankBank Duluth, MN | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $1.5B | 9.9% | 0.92% | vs |
| Blaze Credit UnionCredit union Falcon Heights, MN | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $4.8B | 8.8% | 1.02% | vs |