First State Bank of Le Center (FDIC certificate #9330) is based in Le Center, Minnesota. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $110.4M in total assets and $92.3M in deposits and 2 offices.
First State Bank of Le Center has a TellerScore of 76 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 64% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 223 banks headquartered in Minnesota, it ranks 56th. Earnings contributes the most (94/100, 1.86%); capital cushion contributes the least (61/100, 11.15%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (77 → 76).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 82 |
| Q4 2024 | 76 |
| Q1 2025 | 71 |
| Q2 2025 | 77 |
| Q3 2025 | 68 |
| Q4 2025 | 69 |
| Q1 2026 | 74 |
| Q2 2026 | 76 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.85% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.22% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.95% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.57% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 10.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.15% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.18% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.89% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.81% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.52% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.35% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.41% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.10% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.86% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 76 | $110.4M | 11.15% | 0.81% | 1.86% | 83.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 74 | $110.9M | 10.67% | 0.89% | 1.81% | 81.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 69 | $113.8M | 10.63% | 0.90% | 1.25% | 77.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 68 | $111.2M | 10.77% | 1.18% | 1.35% | 78.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 77 | $110.4M | 10.57% | 0.09% | 1.10% | 75.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 71 | $109.0M | 10.61% | 0.90% | 1.41% | 73.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 76 | $105.2M | 10.95% | 0.49% | 1.35% | 75.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 82 | $103.2M | 11.22% | 0.06% | 1.49% | 76.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $105.3M | 10.85% | 0.22% | 1.52% | 72.6% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Minnesota
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red River State BankBank Halstad, MN | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $110.2M | 15.2% | 8.88% | vs |
| The First National Bank of ColeraineBank Coleraine, MN | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $112.0M | 7.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Security State Bank of WanamingoBank Wanamingo, MN | 84 out of 100, Strong | $112.7M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Produce State BankBank Hollandale, MN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $107.2M | 10.3% | 1.26% | vs |
| Farmers State Bank of UnderwoodBank Underwood, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $113.8M | 8.6% | 0.03% | vs |
| Prairie Sun BankBank Milan, MN | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $107.0M | 9.9% | 1.82% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First State Bank of Le Center?
Yes. First State Bank of Le Center is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9330). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.0% of deposits ($12.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.15%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 14.74% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
First State Bank of Le Center lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Henderson, MN (1)
- Le Center, MN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First State Bank of Le Center reported 51 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 2549007Q0B6XK1XTYG16): 47 originated ($7,185,000 total), 1 denied, and 3 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 2.1%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First State Bank of Le Center
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9330
- RSSD ID
- 986159
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- First St Agency of Le Ctr Inc
- Established
- January 1, 1902
- Headquarters
- 88 N Park Ave, Le Center, MN 56057
- Website
- www.fsblecenter.com
- Employees
- 17
Quick answers
First State Bank of Le Center: common questions
Is First State Bank of Le Center FDIC insured?
Yes. First State Bank of Le Center is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9330). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First State Bank of Le Center's TellerScore?
76 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First State Bank of Le Center ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9330 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First State Bank of Le Center have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Le Center
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Janesville State BankBank Janesville, MN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $98.8M | 11.4% | 0.00% | vs |
| Elysian BankBank Elysian, MN | 79 out of 100, Strong | $76.0M | 12.2% | 0.74% | vs |
| First Farmers & Merchants BankBank Cannon Falls, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $486.4M | 10.1% | 0.01% | vs |
| Minnesota Valley Federal Credit UnionCredit union Mankato, MN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $329.0M | 11.5% | 0.56% | vs |
| Cornerstone State BankBank Montgomery, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $247.0M | 10.6% | 0.80% | vs |
| Lake Country Community BankBank Morristown, MN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $31.5M | 11.9% | 0.00% | vs |