Headquartered in Saint Ansgar, Iowa, St. Ansgar State Bank is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $182.0M in total assets and $136.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1891.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, St. Ansgar State Bank scores 70/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 43% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 138th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (47/100; 9.74%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 11 points (59 → 70), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 26 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 66 |
| Q3 2024 | 68 |
| Q4 2024 | 67 |
| Q1 2025 | 62 |
| Q2 2025 | 59 |
| Q3 2025 | 53 |
| Q4 2025 | 60 |
| Q1 2026 | 64 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.17% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.33% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.54% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.48% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.74% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.61% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.61% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.52% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.11% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.89% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.87% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.04% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.13% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $182.0M | 9.74% | 0.11% | 1.13% | 90.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 64 | $189.4M | 9.48% | 0.52% | 1.04% | 91.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 60 | $189.3M | 9.51% | 0.87% | 0.83% | 85.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 53 | $185.3M | 9.54% | 1.61% | 0.87% | 89.9% |
| Q2 2025 | 59 | $183.1M | 9.33% | 0.91% | 0.89% | 89.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 62 | $193.1M | 9.17% | 0.61% | 0.88% | 89.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $193.9M | 9.59% | 0.05% | 0.70% | 86.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 68 | $179.6M | 9.82% | 0.03% | 0.67% | 85.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 66 | $178.3M | 9.78% | 0.27% | 0.66% | 83.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Danville State Savings BankBank New London, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $182.6M | 12.4% | 2.27% | vs |
| Liberty Trust & Savings BankBank Durant, IA | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $186.2M | 20.7% | 0.86% | vs |
| Bellevue State BankBank Bellevue, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $187.7M | 14.3% | 0.16% | vs |
| Peoples Savings BankBank Wellsburg, IA | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $189.1M | 9.9% | 1.19% | vs |
| Farmers Trust & Savings BankBank Williamsburg, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $191.6M | 23.1% | 0.34% | vs |
| Atkins Savings Bank & TrustBank Atkins, IA | 83 out of 100, Strong | $172.2M | 11.9% | 0.05% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at St. Ansgar State Bank?
Yes. St. Ansgar State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17259). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.9% of deposits ($33.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.74%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
2 locations
Branches
St. Ansgar State Bank lists 2 offices in 2 cities. Most locations:
- Saint Ansgar, IA (1)
- Stacyville, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- St. Ansgar State Bank
- Former names
- The Saint Ansgar Citizens State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 17259
- RSSD ID
- 115146
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- St Ansgar Bcorp
- Established
- March 28, 1891
- Headquarters
- 237 W 4th St, Saint Ansgar, IA 50472
- Website
- www.stansgarbank.com
- Employees
- 18
Quick answers
St. Ansgar State Bank: common questions
Is St. Ansgar State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. St. Ansgar State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #17259). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is St. Ansgar State Bank's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has St. Ansgar State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #17259 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does St. Ansgar State Bank have?
2 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Saint Ansgar
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ace Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $7.5M | 20.9% | 0.12% | vs |
| Family Community Credit UnionCredit union Charles City, IA | 82 out of 100, Strong | $26.3M | 12.1% | 0.08% | vs |
| First Citizens BankBank Mason City, IA | 81 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 12.0% | 0.16% | vs |
| Cent Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $166.0M | 12.7% | 0.20% | vs |
| Iowa Heartland Credit UnionCredit union Mason City, IA | 77 out of 100, Strong | $30.3M | 17.0% | 0.42% | vs |
| United Farmers State BankBank Adams, MN | 75 out of 100, Strong | $233.8M | 10.3% | 0.33% | vs |