Atkins Savings Bank & Trust is a state-chartered bank headquartered in Atkins, Iowa, in business for about 111 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $172.2M in total assets and $146.2M in deposits, with 1 office.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Atkins Savings Bank & Trust scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 84% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 226 banks headquartered in Iowa, it ranks 42nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.3%), and its lowest is capital cushion (69/100; 11.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (80 → 83), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 9 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 72 |
| Q3 2024 | 73 |
| Q4 2024 | 64 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 70 |
| Q1 2026 | 79 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.17% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.34% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.81% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.89% |
| Q2 2025 | 11.91% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.31% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 11.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.70% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.32% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.33% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.05% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.81% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.86% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.44% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.38% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.13% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.56% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.50% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $172.2M | 11.91% | 0.05% | 1.50% | 83.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 79 | $172.3M | 11.59% | 0.33% | 1.56% | 83.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 70 | $172.0M | 11.31% | 0.84% | 1.13% | 82.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $165.7M | 12.05% | 1.21% | 1.38% | 79.4% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $162.7M | 11.91% | 0.32% | 1.44% | 78.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $160.5M | 11.89% | 1.54% | 1.35% | 77.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 64 | $155.1M | 11.81% | 1.46% | 0.86% | 78.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 73 | $150.8M | 12.34% | 0.66% | 0.81% | 79.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 72 | $147.6M | 12.17% | 0.70% | 0.78% | 79.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Iowa
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Templeton Savings BankBank Templeton, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $169.6M | 14.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| Union State BankBank Greenfield, IA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $168.7M | 9.3% | 0.51% | vs |
| Bank 1stBank West Union, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $166.1M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Savings BankBank Anamosa, IA | 74 out of 100, Strong | $165.9M | 9.5% | 0.00% | vs |
| St. Ansgar State BankBank Saint Ansgar, IA | 70 out of 100, Strong | $182.0M | 9.7% | 0.11% | vs |
| Danville State Savings BankBank New London, IA | 61 out of 100, Moderate | $182.6M | 12.4% | 2.27% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Atkins Savings Bank & Trust?
Yes. Atkins Savings Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9096). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 14.9% of deposits ($21.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 11.91%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
1 location
Branches
Atkins Savings Bank & Trust lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:
- Atkins, IA (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Atkins Savings Bank & Trust
- Former names
- Peoples Savings Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9096
- RSSD ID
- 739346
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Established
- April 15, 1915
- Headquarters
- 97 Main Ave, Atkins, IA 52206
- Website
- www.atkinssavingsbank.com
- Employees
- 12
Quick answers
Atkins Savings Bank & Trust: common questions
Is Atkins Savings Bank & Trust FDIC insured?
Yes. Atkins Savings Bank & Trust is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9096). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Atkins Savings Bank & Trust's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Atkins Savings Bank & Trust ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9096 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Atkins Savings Bank & Trust have?
1 office as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Atkins
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chelsea Savings BankBank Belle Plaine, IA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $196.9M | 16.0% | 0.24% | vs |
| Metco Credit UnionCredit union Cedar Rapids, IA | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 18.8% | 0.70% | vs |
| Farmers State BankBank Marion, IA | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $1.1B | 14.4% | 0.21% | vs |
| Cedar Rapids Bank and Trust CompanyBank Cedar Rapids, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $2.9B | 16.9% | 0.54% | vs |
| The Watkins Savings BankBank Watkins, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $86.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Benton County State BankBank Blairstown, IA | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $50.8M | 15.2% | 0.00% | vs |