State Bank of Bement (FDIC certificate #10855) is based in Bement, Illinois. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $185.6M in total assets and $165.9M in deposits and 4 offices.
State Bank of Bement has a TellerScore of 67 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 34% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 326 banks headquartered in Illinois, it ranks 206th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (94/100, 3.0%); earnings contributes the least (47/100, 0.68%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (64 → 67), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 11 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 52 |
| Q3 2024 | 52 |
| Q4 2024 | 57 |
| Q1 2025 | 57 |
| Q2 2025 | 64 |
| Q3 2025 | 69 |
| Q4 2025 | 68 |
| Q1 2026 | 69 |
| Q2 2026 | 67 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.22% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.45% |
| Q3 2025 | 10.31% |
| Q4 2025 | 10.05% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.91% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.19% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.20% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.04% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.86% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.25% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.23% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.24% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.54% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.64% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.48% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.67% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.72% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.68% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 67 | $185.6M | 10.19% | 0.54% | 0.68% | 65.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 69 | $185.1M | 9.91% | 0.24% | 0.72% | 65.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 68 | $185.6M | 10.05% | 0.23% | 0.67% | 74.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 69 | $181.4M | 10.31% | 0.25% | 0.62% | 71.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 64 | $171.6M | 10.45% | 0.86% | 0.53% | 68.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 57 | $170.8M | 10.01% | 1.39% | 0.48% | 68.5% |
| Q4 2024 | 57 | $180.2M | 9.70% | 1.24% | 0.61% | 74.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 52 | $176.7M | 10.11% | 2.04% | 0.64% | 69.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 52 | $174.9M | 10.22% | 2.20% | 0.69% | 68.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Illinois
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The First National Bank of RaymondBank Raymond, IL | 78 out of 100, Strong | $187.1M | 10.9% | 0.42% | vs |
| Prairie Community BankBank Marengo, IL | 39 out of 100, Low | $187.5M | 8.8% | 2.82% | vs |
| The First National Bank in TremontBank Tremont, IL | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $187.6M | 9.9% | 0.66% | vs |
| La Salle State BankBank La Salle, IL | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $183.2M | 8.9% | 0.16% | vs |
| Union Savings BankBank Freeport, IL | 66 out of 100, Moderate | $182.0M | 9.5% | 0.27% | vs |
| First National Bank of NokomisBank Nokomis, IL | 73 out of 100, Strong | $181.9M | 10.9% | 0.96% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at State Bank of Bement?
Yes. State Bank of Bement is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10855). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.1% of deposits ($46.7M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 10.19%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
State Bank of Bement lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Bement, IL (1)
- Cerro Gordo, IL (1)
- Ivesdale, IL (1)
- Monticello, IL (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, State Bank of Bement reported 43 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XPRIVI6I4YR959): 27 originated ($3,465,000 total), 3 denied, and 13 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 10.0%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- State Bank of Bement
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 10855
- RSSD ID
- 439730
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Bement Bancshares Inc
- Established
- January 17, 1914
- Headquarters
- 180 E Bodman St, Bement, IL 61813
- Website
- www.bankbement.com
- Employees
- 30
Quick answers
State Bank of Bement: common questions
Is State Bank of Bement FDIC insured?
Yes. State Bank of Bement is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #10855). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is State Bank of Bement's TellerScore?
67 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has State Bank of Bement ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #10855 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does State Bank of Bement have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Bement
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings Bank of Champaign UrbanaBank Champaign, IL | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $192.5M | 12.7% | 0.09% | vs |
| Scott State BankBank Bethany, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $203.5M | 13.7% | 0.24% | vs |
| Clifford-Jacobs Employees Credit UnionCredit union Champaign, IL | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $1.2M | 55.5% | 0.16% | vs |
| Decatur Policemen Credit UnionCredit union Decatur, IL | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $5.3M | 15.0% | 0.44% | vs |
| BankChampaign, National AssociationBank Champaign, IL | 84 out of 100, Strong | $242.8M | 11.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Prairie State Bank and TrustBank Springfield, IL | 80 out of 100, Strong | $840.1M | 12.4% | 0.52% | vs |