The Apple Creek Banking Company (FDIC certificate #737) is based in Apple Creek, Ohio. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $270.6M in total assets and $243.4M in deposits and 6 offices.
The Apple Creek Banking Company has a TellerScore of 70 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 43% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 157 banks headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 81st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (42/100, 9.17%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (67 → 70), mostly because the capital cushion component improved by 6 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 64 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 65 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 67 |
| Q3 2025 | 67 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 70 |
| Q2 2026 | 70 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.58% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 8.88% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.17% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.00% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.77% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.16% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.17% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.12% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 70 | $270.6M | 9.17% | 0.00% | 1.32% | 94.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 70 | $261.2M | 9.34% | 0.00% | 1.38% | 96.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $260.1M | 8.84% | 0.00% | 1.12% | 94.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 67 | $264.5M | 8.88% | 0.00% | 1.12% | 93.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 67 | $258.0M | 8.64% | 0.00% | 1.17% | 90.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $256.4M | 8.58% | 0.00% | 1.16% | 89.8% |
| Q4 2024 | 65 | $256.3M | 8.10% | 0.00% | 1.01% | 87.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $257.3M | 8.14% | 0.00% | 0.88% | 85.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 64 | $254.8M | 8.01% | 0.00% | 0.77% | 84.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Riverside Bank of DublinBank Dublin, OH | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $269.0M | 9.1% | 0.38% | vs |
| The Harrison Building and Loan AssociationBank Harrison, OH | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $268.0M | 17.6% | 0.39% | vs |
| The First National Bank of DennisonBank Dennison, OH | 71 out of 100, Strong | $267.4M | 10.3% | 0.22% | vs |
| The Wilmington Savings BankBank Wilmington, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $267.3M | 14.6% | 0.82% | vs |
| Greenville FederalBank Greenville, OH | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $263.9M | 7.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| First Bank of OhioBank Tiffin, OH | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $278.4M | 35.5% | 0.26% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Apple Creek Banking Company?
Yes. The Apple Creek Banking Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #737). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.8% of deposits ($70.0M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.17%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
The Apple Creek Banking Company lists 6 offices in 5 cities. Most locations:
- Wooster, OH (2)
- Akron, OH (1)
- Apple Creek, OH (1)
- Beach City, OH (1)
- Canal Fulton, OH (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Apple Creek Banking Company reported 94 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 254900SJONZGRA3CJM44): 70 originated ($14,090,000 total), 5 denied, and 4 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Apple Creek Banking Company
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 737
- RSSD ID
- 213912
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Apple Creek Banc Corp
- Established
- February 1, 1904
- Headquarters
- 3 W Main St, Apple Creek, OH 44606
- Website
- www.applecreekbank.com
- Employees
- 55
Quick answers
The Apple Creek Banking Company: common questions
Is The Apple Creek Banking Company FDIC insured?
Yes. The Apple Creek Banking Company is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #737). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Apple Creek Banking Company's TellerScore?
70 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Apple Creek Banking Company ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #737 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Apple Creek Banking Company have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Apple Creek
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Stark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $217.7M | 13.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| Dover-Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $812.6M | 13.3% | 0.91% | vs |
| New Horizon Federal Credit UnionCredit union Barberton, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $44.9M | 13.2% | 0.17% | vs |