Headquartered in Brewster, Ohio, Brewster Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union with $32.9M in total assets and $26.7M in member shares and deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 2 offices. Its charter dates back to 1956.
Brewster Federal Credit Union has a TellerScore of 95 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 96% of its 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 4th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 18.41%); loan quality contributes the least (81/100, 0.56%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 3 points (98 → 95), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 13 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 97 |
| Q3 2024 | 98 |
| Q4 2024 | 98 |
| Q1 2025 | 99 |
| Q2 2025 | 98 |
| Q3 2025 | 94 |
| Q4 2025 | 89 |
| Q1 2026 | 97 |
| Q2 2026 | 95 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 15.63% |
| Q3 2024 | 16.56% |
| Q4 2024 | 17.05% |
| Q1 2025 | 17.35% |
| Q2 2025 | 17.93% |
| Q3 2025 | 17.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 17.30% |
| Q1 2026 | 18.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 18.41% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.37% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.27% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.24% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.18% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.69% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.55% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.34% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.56% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 2.65% |
| Q3 2024 | 2.62% |
| Q4 2024 | 2.40% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.94% |
| Q2 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 2.21% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 2.36% |
| Q2 2026 | 2.32% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 95 | $32.9M | 18.41% | 0.56% | 2.32% | 59.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 97 | $32.5M | 18.08% | 0.34% | 2.36% | 56.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 89 | $32.8M | 17.30% | 0.55% | 1.21% | 57.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 94 | $33.1M | 17.56% | 0.69% | 2.21% | 57.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 98 | $31.3M | 17.93% | 0.18% | 2.21% | 61.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 99 | $31.2M | 17.35% | 0.10% | 1.94% | 59.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 98 | $30.9M | 17.05% | 0.24% | 2.40% | 60.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 98 | $31.0M | 16.56% | 0.27% | 2.62% | 59.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 97 | $31.6M | 15.63% | 0.37% | 2.65% | 55.4% |
2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emerald Credit Union, Inc.Credit union Garfield Hts, OH | 45 out of 100, Below average | $32.7M | 8.9% | 1.66% | vs |
| Carey Poverello Federal Credit UnionCredit union Carey, OH | 81 out of 100, Strong | $32.7M | 12.9% | 0.34% | vs |
| Allwealth Federal Credit UnionCredit union Hamilton, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $33.2M | 12.3% | 1.63% | vs |
| Greater Wayne Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Rittman, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $33.6M | 10.7% | 1.01% | vs |
| Cincinnati Interagency Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $30.8M | 18.2% | 0.82% | vs |
| Port Conneaut Federal Credit UnionCredit union Conneaut, OH | 52 out of 100, Below average | $30.7M | 12.9% | 2.98% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Brewster Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Brewster Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11445). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 5.0% of shares and deposits ($1.3M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, above the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 18.41%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
2 locations
Branches
Brewster Federal Credit Union lists 2 offices in 1 city. Most locations:
- Brewster, OH (2)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Brewster Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 11445
- RSSD ID
- 795687
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1956
- Headquarters
- PO Box 115, Brewster, OH 44613
- Employees
- 10
Quick answers
Brewster Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Brewster Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Brewster Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #11445). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Brewster Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
95 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Brewster Federal Credit Union have?
2 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brewster
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| Cleveland Selfreliance Federal Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $113.7M | 17.3% | 0.01% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |
| Stark Federal Credit UnionCredit union Canton, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $217.7M | 13.3% | 0.76% | vs |
| Dover-Phila Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dover, OH | 83 out of 100, Strong | $812.6M | 13.3% | 0.91% | vs |