Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union is a federal credit union headquartered in Dover, Ohio, in business for about 73 years. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $812.6M in total assets and $718.6M in member shares and deposits, with 5 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union scores 83/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than 83% of 1,341 credit unions with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 38th. Its strongest component is funding & liquidity (100/100; 40% loans-to-deposits, 6% uninsured), and its lowest is loan quality (70/100; 0.91%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 3 points (80 → 83), mostly because the earnings component improved by 17 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 79 |
| Q3 2024 | 79 |
| Q4 2024 | 77 |
| Q1 2025 | 81 |
| Q2 2025 | 80 |
| Q3 2025 | 79 |
| Q4 2025 | 77 |
| Q1 2026 | 86 |
| Q2 2026 | 83 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Net worth ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.60% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.99% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 13.05% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.96% |
| Q1 2026 | 13.13% |
| Q2 2026 | 13.28% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Delinquent loans (60+ days) |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.78% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.65% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.79% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.98% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.91% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.76% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.75% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.65% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.09% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.90% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.95% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.65% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.52% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 83 | $812.6M | 13.28% | 0.91% | 1.52% | 39.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 86 | $800.3M | 13.13% | 0.67% | 1.65% | 40.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 77 | $785.4M | 12.96% | 0.98% | 0.95% | 41.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 79 | $762.8M | 13.05% | 0.75% | 0.90% | 43.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 80 | $755.1M | 13.05% | 0.79% | 1.09% | 44.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 81 | $742.4M | 12.99% | 0.65% | 1.08% | 41.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 77 | $705.0M | 13.39% | 0.88% | 0.65% | 43.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 79 | $689.1M | 13.61% | 0.78% | 0.75% | 46.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 79 | $680.2M | 13.60% | 0.76% | 0.76% | 47.2% |
1,341 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size credit unions in Ohio
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pathways Financial Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, OH | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $771.9M | 10.8% | 1.08% | vs |
| Atomic Credit UnionCredit union Piketon, OH | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $855.4M | 8.6% | 0.24% | vs |
| Cinfed Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 72 out of 100, Strong | $863.2M | 11.6% | 0.30% | vs |
| Bmi Federal Credit UnionCredit union Dublin, OH | 68 out of 100, Moderate | $732.3M | 10.4% | 0.46% | vs |
| Sharefax Credit UnionCredit union Cincinnati, OH | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $720.8M | 9.8% | 1.11% | vs |
| Day Air Credit UnionCredit union Kettering, OH | 82 out of 100, Strong | $908.8M | 14.6% | 0.96% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union?
Yes. Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8822). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 6.0% of shares and deposits ($43.0M) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 6%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The net worth ratio is 13.28%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.
5 locations
Branches
Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union lists 5 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Dover, OH (3)
- New Phila, OH (1)
- Uhrichsville, OH (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union
- Type
- Federal credit union
- NCUA charter #
- 8822
- RSSD ID
- 269580
- Primary regulator
- NCUA
- Established
- 1953
- Headquarters
- 129 Fillmore Ave, Dover, OH 44622
- Employees
- 105
Quick answers
Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union: common questions
Is Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union NCUA insured?
Yes. Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union is a federally insured credit union (NCUA charter #8822). Deposits are insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund up to $250,000 per member, per insured credit union, for each account ownership category.
What is Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union's TellerScore?
83 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
How many branches does Dover-Phila Federal Credit Union have?
5 offices as of the latest NCUA data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Dover
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brewster Federal Credit UnionCredit union Brewster, OH | 95 out of 100, Very strong | $32.9M | 18.4% | 0.56% | vs |
| Firstenergy Family Credit UnionCredit union Akron, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $47.2M | 16.5% | 0.53% | vs |
| Minerva Area Federal Credit UnionCredit union Minerva, OH | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $17.9M | 15.1% | 0.14% | vs |
| C E S Credit UnionCredit union Mount Vernon, OH | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $244.3M | 13.1% | 0.16% | vs |
| The Bank of Magnolia CompanyBank Magnolia, OH | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $107.8M | 13.0% | 0.12% | vs |
| Harvest Federal Credit UnionCredit union Heath, OH | 84 out of 100, Strong | $43.9M | 12.8% | 0.30% | vs |