Headquartered in Brodhead, Wisconsin, The Bank of Brodhead is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $421.9M in total assets and $338.2M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 4 offices. Its charter dates back to 1896.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Bank of Brodhead scores 55/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 11% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 138th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (82/100; 9.0%), and its lowest is capital cushion (42/100; 9.20%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 11 points (66 → 55), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 37 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 71 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 67 |
| Q2 2025 | 66 |
| Q3 2025 | 64 |
| Q4 2025 | 52 |
| Q1 2026 | 49 |
| Q2 2026 | 55 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.97% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 10.39% |
| Q1 2025 | 10.07% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.95% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.30% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.11% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.06% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.20% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.15% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.18% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.15% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.39% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.24% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.67% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.69% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.50% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.63% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.75% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.73% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 55 | $421.9M | 9.20% | 1.24% | 0.73% | 86.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 49 | $416.7M | 9.06% | 1.81% | 0.75% | 84.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 52 | $409.2M | 9.11% | 1.39% | 0.63% | 86.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 64 | $397.5M | 9.30% | 0.14% | 0.62% | 84.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 66 | $367.9M | 9.95% | 0.11% | 0.50% | 89.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 67 | $351.3M | 10.07% | 0.15% | 0.49% | 83.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $340.1M | 10.39% | 0.18% | 0.69% | 85.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $330.7M | 10.70% | 0.14% | 0.67% | 85.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 71 | $315.3M | 10.97% | 0.15% | 0.67% | 86.4% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bank of MaustonBank Mauston, WI | 96 out of 100, Very strong | $426.7M | 14.8% | 0.19% | vs |
| American National Bank - Fox CitiesBank Appleton, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $432.6M | 13.6% | 0.00% | vs |
| Forte BankBank Hartford, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $404.5M | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| Oostburg State BankBank Oostburg, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $440.2M | 11.6% | 0.13% | vs |
| Spring BankBank Brookfield, WI | 51 out of 100, Below average | $440.7M | 11.6% | 2.70% | vs |
| The Peoples Community BankBank Mazomanie, WI | 87 out of 100, Very strong | $388.8M | 12.8% | 0.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Bank of Brodhead?
Yes. The Bank of Brodhead is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2455). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.0% of deposits ($81.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.20%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
4 locations
Branches
The Bank of Brodhead lists 3 offices in 3 cities. Most locations:
- Brodhead, WI (1)
- Milton, WI (1)
- Orfordville, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Bank of Brodhead reported 117 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300200TL6RMY5ZN25): 100 originated ($46,110,000 total), 11 denied, and 6 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 9.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Bank of Brodhead
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 2455
- RSSD ID
- 517441
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Brodhead Bancshares Inc
- Established
- April 30, 1896
- Headquarters
- 806 E Exchange St, Brodhead, WI 53520
- Website
- www.bankofbrodhead.com
- Employees
- 44
Quick answers
The Bank of Brodhead: common questions
Is The Bank of Brodhead FDIC insured?
Yes. The Bank of Brodhead is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #2455). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Bank of Brodhead's TellerScore?
55 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Bank of Brodhead ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #2455 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Bank of Brodhead have?
4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Brodhead
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Linxus Credit UnionCredit union Machesney Park, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $17.5M | 16.2% | 0.02% | vs |
| Generations Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 91 out of 100, Very strong | $22.4M | 16.4% | 0.10% | vs |
| Teachers Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $37.6M | 12.2% | 0.16% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Union BankBank Columbus, WI | 78 out of 100, Strong | $872.1M | 10.0% | 0.15% | vs |
| Rockford Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Rockford, IL | 76 out of 100, Strong | $23.6M | 15.2% | 0.41% | vs |
| Community BankBank Winslow, IL | 75 out of 100, Strong | $310.8M | 16.0% | 1.50% | vs |