Headquartered in Mazomanie, Wisconsin, The Peoples Community Bank is a state-chartered bank with $388.8M in total assets and $339.7M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 7 offices. Its charter dates back to 1891.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Peoples Community Bank scores 87/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 91% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 154 banks headquartered in Wisconsin, it ranks 14th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.7%), and its lowest is capital cushion (78/100; 12.76%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (87 → 87).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 84 |
| Q3 2024 | 86 |
| Q4 2024 | 85 |
| Q1 2025 | 86 |
| Q2 2025 | 87 |
| Q3 2025 | 87 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 87 |
| Q2 2026 | 87 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 12.96% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.70% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.72% |
| Q2 2025 | 13.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.79% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.68% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.59% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.76% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.14% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.10% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.25% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.30% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.34% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.28% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.58% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 87 | $388.8M | 12.76% | 0.14% | 1.58% | 72.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $393.8M | 12.59% | 0.00% | 1.49% | 70.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $394.0M | 12.68% | 0.00% | 1.28% | 68.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 87 | $388.1M | 12.79% | 0.03% | 1.34% | 68.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 87 | $369.2M | 13.08% | 0.03% | 1.30% | 70.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 86 | $376.2M | 12.72% | 0.03% | 1.25% | 66.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 85 | $377.1M | 12.70% | 0.03% | 1.10% | 65.6% |
| Q3 2024 | 86 | $373.4M | 13.07% | 0.00% | 1.07% | 66.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 84 | $358.9M | 12.96% | 0.00% | 1.01% | 72.0% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Wisconsin
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fox Valley Savings BankBank Fond Du Lac, WI | 79 out of 100, Strong | $387.3M | 15.4% | 0.33% | vs |
| Wolf River Community BankBank Hortonville, WI | 81 out of 100, Strong | $385.8M | 12.4% | 0.05% | vs |
| Forte BankBank Hartford, WI | 73 out of 100, Strong | $404.5M | 10.6% | 0.06% | vs |
| West Pointe BankBank Oshkosh, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $368.8M | 19.4% | 0.91% | vs |
| The First National Bank of BangorBank Bangor, WI | 83 out of 100, Strong | $363.7M | 31.6% | 0.95% | vs |
| Shell Lake State BankBank Shell Lake, WI | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $361.8M | 12.3% | 0.03% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Peoples Community Bank?
Yes. The Peoples Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15046). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 12.1% of deposits ($41.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.76%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
7 locations
Branches
The Peoples Community Bank lists 7 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Arena, WI (1)
- Barneveld, WI (1)
- Dodgeville, WI (1)
- Mazomanie, WI (1)
- Plain, WI (1)
- Richland Center, WI (1)
- Spring Green, WI (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The Peoples Community Bank reported 170 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300HWFLUA8V78OT27): 157 originated ($41,735,000 total), 9 denied, and 1 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 5.3%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Peoples Community Bank
- Former names
- The Peoples State Bank, Mazomanie, Wis.
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 15046
- RSSD ID
- 420644
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Peoples Cmty Bancshares Inc
- Established
- November 28, 1891
- Headquarters
- 222 W Commercial St, Mazomanie, WI 53560
- Website
- www.thepcb.bank
- Employees
- 54
Quick answers
The Peoples Community Bank: common questions
Is The Peoples Community Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The Peoples Community Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #15046). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Peoples Community Bank's TellerScore?
87 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Peoples Community Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #15046 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Peoples Community Bank have?
7 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mazomanie
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Fire Department Credit UnionCredit union Madison, WI | 90 out of 100, Very strong | $5.5M | 19.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| Bank of Prairie du SacBank Prairie Du Sac, WI | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $744.5M | 13.7% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mound City BankBank Platteville, WI | 86 out of 100, Very strong | $550.7M | 13.1% | 0.11% | vs |
| Baraboo State BankBank Baraboo, WI | 84 out of 100, Strong | $569.6M | 11.7% | 0.01% | vs |
| John Deere Financial, f.s.b.Bank Middleton, WI | 82 out of 100, Strong | $4.9B | 19.4% | 0.27% | vs |
| Great Midwest Bank, S.S.B.Bank Brookfield, WI | 80 out of 100, Strong | $1.1B | 16.5% | 0.56% | vs |