Headquartered in Versailles, Missouri, The Bank of Versailles is a state-chartered bank (fed member) with $359.0M in total assets and $257.0M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 5 offices. Its charter dates back to 1882.
The Bank of Versailles has a TellerScore of 89 out of 100 (very strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 94% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 194 banks headquartered in Missouri, it ranks 11th. Capital cushion contributes the most (100/100, 14.99%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (41/100, 122% loans-to-deposits, 23% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (85 → 89), mostly because the earnings component improved by 10 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 82 |
| Q3 2024 | 84 |
| Q4 2024 | 84 |
| Q1 2025 | 84 |
| Q2 2025 | 85 |
| Q3 2025 | 86 |
| Q4 2025 | 86 |
| Q1 2026 | 88 |
| Q2 2026 | 89 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 13.66% |
| Q3 2024 | 14.07% |
| Q4 2024 | 14.34% |
| Q1 2025 | 14.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.39% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.47% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.47% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.84% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.99% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.03% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.42% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.49% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.42% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.47% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.56% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.57% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.67% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.71% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 89 | $359.0M | 14.99% | 0.03% | 1.71% | 122.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $350.1M | 14.84% | 0.00% | 1.67% | 120.3% |
| Q4 2025 | 86 | $351.6M | 14.47% | 0.00% | 1.57% | 115.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 86 | $350.2M | 14.47% | 0.00% | 1.56% | 118.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 85 | $343.7M | 14.39% | 0.00% | 1.47% | 116.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 84 | $339.6M | 14.31% | 0.00% | 1.42% | 118.4% |
| Q4 2024 | 84 | $337.4M | 14.34% | 0.00% | 1.49% | 115.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 84 | $330.5M | 14.07% | 0.00% | 1.49% | 110.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $333.7M | 13.66% | 0.00% | 1.42% | 108.2% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Missouri
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens BankBank New Haven, MO | 54 out of 100, Below average | $357.4M | 13.1% | 2.95% | vs |
| Heritage Community BankBank Union, MO | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $347.8M | 8.3% | 0.59% | vs |
| Community Bank of RaymoreBank Raymore, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $346.9M | 9.7% | 0.05% | vs |
| Farmers and Merchants Bank of St. ClairBank Saint Clair, MO | 84 out of 100, Strong | $343.5M | 12.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| Exchange Bank Co.Bank Kahoka, MO | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $341.5M | 9.1% | 1.33% | vs |
| Midwest Independent BankersBankBank Jefferson City, MO | 83 out of 100, Strong | $341.4M | 15.3% | 0.00% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The Bank of Versailles?
Yes. The Bank of Versailles is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1086). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 23.0% of deposits ($59.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, close to the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 14.99%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
5 locations
Branches
The Bank of Versailles lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:
- Camdenton, MO (1)
- Gravois Mills, MO (1)
- Sunrise Beach, MO (1)
- Versailles, MO (1)
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The Bank of Versailles
- Type
- State-chartered bank (Fed member)
- FDIC certificate #
- 1086
- RSSD ID
- 625850
- Primary regulator
- FED
- Holding company
- Bov Holding Co
- Established
- January 1, 1882
- Headquarters
- 113 E Newton St, Versailles, MO 65084
- Website
- bankov.com
- Employees
- 40
Quick answers
The Bank of Versailles: common questions
Is The Bank of Versailles FDIC insured?
Yes. The Bank of Versailles is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #1086). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The Bank of Versailles's TellerScore?
89 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The Bank of Versailles ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #1086 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The Bank of Versailles have?
5 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Versailles
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Citizens-Farmers Bank of Cole CampBank Cole Camp, MO | 85 out of 100, Very strong | $207.0M | 14.8% | 1.35% | vs |
| Concordia Bank of Concordia, MissouriBank Concordia, MO | 80 out of 100, Strong | $130.0M | 11.9% | 0.32% | vs |
| Bank 21Bank Carrollton, MO | 79 out of 100, Strong | $202.1M | 11.5% | 0.05% | vs |
| Patriots BankBank Garnett, KS | 77 out of 100, Strong | $268.8M | 9.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Citizens Bank of EldonBank Eldon, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $247.3M | 11.5% | 0.90% | vs |
| Commerce BankBank Kansas City, MO | 76 out of 100, Strong | $35.0B | 11.4% | 0.17% | vs |