TellerScore

Members Choice Credit Union is a non-federally insured state credit union headquartered in Greenville, Ohio. At the end of Q2 2026 it reported $38.9M in total assets and $31.7M in member shares and deposits, with 1 office.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Members Choice Credit Union scores 92/100, which we describe as very strong. That is higher than 92% of 2,479 credit unions with under $100 million in assets. Among 192 credit unions headquartered in Ohio, it ranks 9th. Its strongest component is capital cushion (100/100; 17.95%), and its lowest is earnings (78/100; 1.44%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion100/100
Net worth ratio: 17.95%
Loan quality85/100
Loans 60+ days delinquent ÷ total loans: 0.44%
Earnings78/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.44%
Funding & liquidity99/100
Loans ÷ shares: 61.6% · 0.0% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage98/100
Delinquent loans + foreclosed assets ÷ (net worth + loan-loss reserves): 1.23%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 2 points (90 → 92), mostly because the funding & liquidity component improved by 7 points.

TellerScore
889296Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202496
Q3 202496
Q4 202492
Q1 202593
Q2 202590
Q3 202588
Q4 202593
Q1 202691
Q2 202692
Net worth ratio
7.00%12.96%18.91%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNet worth ratio
Q2 202418.91%
Q3 202418.77%
Q4 202418.17%
Q1 202518.15%
Q2 202518.42%
Q3 202518.81%
Q4 202518.46%
Q1 202618.19%
Q2 202617.95%
Delinquent loans (60+ days)
0.00%0.39%0.79%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterDelinquent loans (60+ days)
Q2 20240.00%
Q3 20240.00%
Q4 20240.10%
Q1 20250.00%
Q2 20250.45%
Q3 20250.79%
Q4 20250.00%
Q1 20260.45%
Q2 20260.44%
Return on assets
1.17%1.41%1.66%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20241.62%
Q3 20241.66%
Q4 20241.19%
Q1 20251.17%
Q2 20251.44%
Q3 20251.52%
Q4 20251.20%
Q1 20261.37%
Q2 20261.44%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202692$38.9M17.95%0.44%1.44%61.6%
Q1 202691$37.5M18.19%0.45%1.37%62.7%
Q4 202593$36.3M18.46%0.00%1.20%64.5%
Q3 202588$35.5M18.81%0.79%1.52%67.4%
Q2 202590$35.4M18.42%0.45%1.44%68.6%
Q1 202593$35.1M18.15%0.00%1.17%62.7%
Q4 202492$34.5M18.17%0.10%1.19%63.5%
Q3 202496$33.4M18.77%0.00%1.66%65.9%
Q2 202496$32.4M18.91%0.00%1.62%66.0%

2,479 peers · Under $100 million in assets

How it compares with peers

Percentile against credit unions of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio17.95%
69th
Problem loans0.44%
61st
Net charge-offs-1.11%
99th
Return on assets1.44%
83rd
Loans to deposits61.6%
46th
Uninsured deposits0.0%
81st
Loan-loss reserves0.00%
37th
Texas ratio1.2%
62nd

Similar-size credit unions in Ohio

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Materion Federal Credit UnionCredit union Elmore, OH87 out of 100, Very strong$38.9M14.7%0.00%vs
Theory Federal Credit UnionCredit union Painesville, OH46 out of 100, Below average$38.4M8.7%2.11%vs
Erie Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Sandusky, OH53 out of 100, Below average$39.9M8.4%2.02%vs
Chivaho Federal Credit UnionCredit union Chillicothe, OH84 out of 100, Strong$37.7M13.9%0.27%vs
Softite Community Federal Credit UnionCredit union Martins Ferry, OH73 out of 100, Strong$37.6M15.7%2.91%vs
Wiremen'S Credit UnionCredit union Parma, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$40.6M17.0%0.11%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at Members Choice Credit Union?

Members Choice Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

An estimated 0.0% of shares and deposits ($0) are above the $250,000 NCUA insurance limit, close to the peer median of 1%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The net worth ratio is 17.95%, well above the 7% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure.

Check how much of your own balance is covered

1 location

Branches

Members Choice Credit Union lists 1 office in 1 city. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
Members Choice Credit Union
Type
Non-federally insured state credit union
NCUA charter #
96711
RSSD ID
6093
Primary regulator
State + NCUA
Headquarters
725 Pine St, Greenville, OH 45331
Employees
8

Quick answers

Members Choice Credit Union: common questions

Is Members Choice Credit Union NCUA insured?

Members Choice Credit Union files NCUA call reports but its charter type is recorded as not federally insured. Ask the credit union how deposits are insured.

What is Members Choice Credit Union's TellerScore?

92 out of 100 (Very strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

How many branches does Members Choice Credit Union have?

1 office as of the latest NCUA data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Greenville

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Crossroads Financial Federal Credit UnionCredit union Portland, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$102.4M15.1%0.05%vs
A H E Plant 3 Federal Credit UnionCredit union Winchester, IN100 out of 100, Very strong$12.2M19.9%0.07%vs
Health Care Professionals Federal Credit UnionCredit union Richmond, IN96 out of 100, Very strong$41.6M18.6%0.00%vs
The St. Henry BankBank St. Henry, OH92 out of 100, Very strong$435.6M13.6%0.10%vs
The Covington Savings and Loan AssociationBank Covington, OH91 out of 100, Very strong$84.0M18.6%0.00%vs
Versailles Savings and Loan CompanyBank Versailles, OH89 out of 100, Very strong$65.6M19.3%0.00%vs