Headquartered in North Salem, Indiana, The North Salem State Bank is a state-chartered bank with $769.6M in total assets and $687.9M in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 9 offices. Its charter dates back to 1923.
The North Salem State Bank has a TellerScore of 64 out of 100 (moderate) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than only 26% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 51st. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (89/100, 5.3%); funding & liquidity contributes the least (40/100, 90% loans-to-deposits, 43% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 4 points (68 → 64), mostly because the loan quality component weakened by 20 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 67 |
| Q3 2024 | 65 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 69 |
| Q2 2025 | 68 |
| Q3 2025 | 65 |
| Q4 2025 | 67 |
| Q1 2026 | 66 |
| Q2 2026 | 64 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.74% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.60% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.87% |
| Q1 2025 | 8.96% |
| Q2 2025 | 8.73% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.16% |
| Q4 2025 | 8.54% |
| Q1 2026 | 8.81% |
| Q2 2026 | 8.98% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.06% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.33% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.06% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.05% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.07% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.38% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.67% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.46% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.50% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.48% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.64% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.59% |
| Q1 2026 | 1.62% |
| Q2 2026 | 1.65% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 64 | $769.6M | 8.98% | 0.67% | 1.65% | 89.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 66 | $775.1M | 8.81% | 0.38% | 1.62% | 88.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 67 | $776.3M | 8.54% | 0.07% | 1.59% | 88.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 65 | $726.0M | 9.16% | 0.53% | 1.64% | 91.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $703.6M | 8.73% | 0.05% | 1.63% | 92.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 69 | $677.0M | 8.96% | 0.06% | 1.64% | 93.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $654.1M | 8.87% | 0.00% | 1.48% | 92.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 65 | $645.7M | 8.60% | 0.33% | 1.50% | 90.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 67 | $650.1M | 8.74% | 0.06% | 1.46% | 88.8% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The New Washington State BankBank New Washington, IN | 60 out of 100, Moderate | $798.1M | 9.3% | 0.83% | vs |
| FCN Bank, National AssociationBank Brookville, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $812.5M | 9.9% | 0.02% | vs |
| First State Bank of MiddleburyBank Middlebury, IN | 67 out of 100, Moderate | $836.2M | 13.4% | 1.55% | vs |
| The Fountain Trust CompanyBank Covington, IN | 69 out of 100, Moderate | $844.6M | 10.0% | 0.63% | vs |
| Citizens BankBank Mooresville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $690.6M | 9.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| First Federal Savings BankBank Rochester, IN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $686.6M | 9.3% | 0.94% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at The North Salem State Bank?
Yes. The North Salem State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8063). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 43.0% of deposits ($296.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 8.98%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 12.85% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
The North Salem State Bank lists 9 offices in 7 cities. Most locations:
- Danville, IN (2)
- Greencastle, IN (2)
- Clayton, IN (1)
- Jamestown, IN (1)
- Lebanon, IN (1)
- North Salem, IN (1)
- Plainfield, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, The North Salem State Bank reported 213 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 5493005ANYGQWRPVGU61): 200 originated ($48,380,000 total), 4 denied, and 2 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.9%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- The North Salem State Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 8063
- RSSD ID
- 947749
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- North Salem State Bcorp the
- Established
- July 14, 1923
- Headquarters
- 7 N Broadway St, North Salem, IN 46165
- Website
- www.nssb.bank
- Employees
- 112
Quick answers
The North Salem State Bank: common questions
Is The North Salem State Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. The North Salem State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #8063). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is The North Salem State Bank's TellerScore?
64 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has The North Salem State Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #8063 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does The North Salem State Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near North Salem
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Forum Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 80 out of 100, Strong | $2.3B | 13.3% | 0.31% | vs |
| Fedex Employees Credit Association Federal Credit UnionCredit union Memphis, TN | 77 out of 100, Strong | $641.1M | 14.2% | 1.04% | vs |
| Indiana Members Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 74 out of 100, Strong | $3.6B | 10.6% | 0.49% | vs |
| Centra Credit UnionCredit union Columbus, IN | 73 out of 100, Strong | $2.4B | 12.3% | 0.96% | vs |
| Stock Yards Bank & Trust CompanyBank Louisville, KY | 72 out of 100, Strong | $10.4B | 10.7% | 0.31% | vs |
| State BankBank Brownsburg, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $916.1M | 11.9% | 0.13% | vs |