First Federal Savings Bank (FDIC certificate #31516) is based in Rochester, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $686.6M in total assets and $540.4M in deposits and 6 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, First Federal Savings Bank scores 56/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 13% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 72nd. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (84/100; 8.2%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (36/100; 109% loans-to-deposits, 28% uninsured).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (58 → 56), mostly because the funding & liquidity component weakened by 7 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 47 |
| Q3 2024 | 47 |
| Q4 2024 | 49 |
| Q1 2025 | 55 |
| Q2 2025 | 58 |
| Q3 2025 | 55 |
| Q4 2025 | 55 |
| Q1 2026 | 54 |
| Q2 2026 | 56 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 8.75% |
| Q3 2024 | 8.70% |
| Q4 2024 | 8.84% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.19% |
| Q2 2025 | 9.63% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.53% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.24% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.21% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.31% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 1.17% |
| Q4 2024 | 1.09% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.75% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.99% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.95% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.94% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.32% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.45% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.82% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.83% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.84% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.83% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.97% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $686.6M | 9.31% | 0.94% | 0.97% | 108.8% |
| Q1 2026 | 54 | $690.3M | 9.21% | 0.95% | 0.83% | 105.5% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $673.1M | 9.24% | 0.88% | 0.84% | 107.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 55 | $662.9M | 9.53% | 0.99% | 0.83% | 115.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 58 | $650.0M | 9.63% | 0.75% | 0.83% | 116.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 55 | $629.1M | 9.19% | 1.01% | 0.82% | 106.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 49 | $664.0M | 8.84% | 1.09% | 0.45% | 106.3% |
| Q3 2024 | 47 | $668.0M | 8.70% | 1.17% | 0.32% | 105.9% |
| Q2 2024 | 47 | $651.2M | 8.75% | 1.12% | 0.26% | 111.5% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citizens BankBank Mooresville, IN | 71 out of 100, Strong | $690.6M | 9.8% | 0.09% | vs |
| Springs Valley Bank & Trust CompanyBank French Lick, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $675.3M | 12.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| DeMotte State BankBank Demotte, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $622.0M | 11.9% | 3.55% | vs |
| Crossroads BankBank Wabash, IN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $616.1M | 9.5% | 1.41% | vs |
| The North Salem State BankBank North Salem, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $769.6M | 9.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at First Federal Savings Bank?
Yes. First Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31516). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 28.4% of deposits ($153.2M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.31%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
6 locations
Branches
First Federal Savings Bank lists 6 offices in 6 cities. Most locations:
- Bremen, IN (1)
- Elkhart, IN (1)
- Mishawaka, IN (1)
- Plymouth, IN (1)
- Rochester, IN (1)
- Winamac, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, First Federal Savings Bank reported 1,142 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300XUKQ6W1CY6QK47): 1,014 originated ($228,880,000 total), 19 denied, and 96 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 1.8%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- First Federal Savings Bank
- Former names
- First Federal Savings and Loan Association of Fulton Co
- Type
- Savings bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 31516
- RSSD ID
- 257578
- Primary regulator
- OCC
- Holding company
- American Mw Financial Corp
- Established
- January 1, 1965
- Headquarters
- 301 E 9th St, Rochester, IN 46975
- Website
- www.firstfederalbanking.com
- Employees
- 129
Quick answers
First Federal Savings Bank: common questions
Is First Federal Savings Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. First Federal Savings Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #31516). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is First Federal Savings Bank's TellerScore?
56 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has First Federal Savings Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #31516 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does First Federal Savings Bank have?
6 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Rochester
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fo Me Bo Co Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $3.8M | 17.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Alliance BankBank Francesville, IN | 88 out of 100, Very strong | $454.8M | 12.4% | 0.01% | vs |
| Concora Wabash Federal Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $1.2M | 21.9% | 0.00% | vs |
| The First National Bank of MontereyBank Monterey, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $430.5M | 13.1% | 0.37% | vs |
| Beacon Credit UnionCredit union Wabash, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $1.8B | 13.5% | 0.47% | vs |
| Via Credit UnionCredit union Marion, IN | 76 out of 100, Strong | $604.4M | 13.2% | 0.62% | vs |