Citizens Bank (FDIC certificate #9647) is based in Mooresville, Indiana. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $690.6M in total assets and $622.8M in deposits and 9 offices.
Based on its Q2 2026 filing, Citizens Bank scores 71/100, which we describe as strong. That is higher than only 47% of 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 88 banks headquartered in Indiana, it ranks 26th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (99/100; 0.6%), and its lowest is capital cushion (48/100; 9.78%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score fell 2 points (73 → 71), mostly because the earnings component weakened by 4 points.
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 69 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 69 |
| Q1 2025 | 75 |
| Q2 2025 | 73 |
| Q3 2025 | 72 |
| Q4 2025 | 72 |
| Q1 2026 | 71 |
| Q2 2026 | 71 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 9.82% |
| Q3 2024 | 9.91% |
| Q4 2024 | 9.92% |
| Q1 2025 | 9.97% |
| Q2 2025 | 10.11% |
| Q3 2025 | 9.77% |
| Q4 2025 | 9.80% |
| Q1 2026 | 9.69% |
| Q2 2026 | 9.78% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.02% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.05% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.09% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.61% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.59% |
| Q1 2025 | 1.29% |
| Q2 2025 | 1.08% |
| Q3 2025 | 1.03% |
| Q4 2025 | 1.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.98% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.98% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 71 | $690.6M | 9.78% | 0.09% | 0.98% | 74.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 71 | $699.7M | 9.69% | 0.05% | 0.98% | 71.2% |
| Q4 2025 | 72 | $696.3M | 9.80% | 0.02% | 1.01% | 72.4% |
| Q3 2025 | 72 | $698.2M | 9.77% | 0.02% | 1.03% | 70.8% |
| Q2 2025 | 73 | $663.3M | 10.11% | 0.02% | 1.08% | 73.7% |
| Q1 2025 | 75 | $657.0M | 9.97% | 0.02% | 1.29% | 73.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 69 | $643.4M | 9.92% | 0.03% | 0.59% | 73.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $643.4M | 9.91% | 0.03% | 0.61% | 73.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 69 | $650.8M | 9.82% | 0.02% | 0.56% | 71.1% |
2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Indiana
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| First Federal Savings BankBank Rochester, IN | 56 out of 100, Moderate | $686.6M | 9.3% | 0.94% | vs |
| Springs Valley Bank & Trust CompanyBank French Lick, IN | 81 out of 100, Strong | $675.3M | 12.5% | 0.14% | vs |
| DeMotte State BankBank Demotte, IN | 54 out of 100, Below average | $622.0M | 11.9% | 3.55% | vs |
| Crossroads BankBank Wabash, IN | 57 out of 100, Moderate | $616.1M | 9.5% | 1.41% | vs |
| The North Salem State BankBank North Salem, IN | 64 out of 100, Moderate | $769.6M | 9.0% | 0.67% | vs |
| Freedom BankBank Huntingburg, IN | 82 out of 100, Strong | $585.7M | 12.6% | 0.23% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Citizens Bank?
Yes. Citizens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9647). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 31.0% of deposits ($193.1M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.78%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.59% (benchmark: 10%).
9 locations
Branches
Citizens Bank lists 9 offices in 9 cities. Most locations:
- Avon, IN (1)
- Camby, IN (1)
- Eminence, IN (1)
- Greenwood, IN (1)
- Indianapolis, IN (1)
- Martinsville, IN (1)
- Monrovia, IN (1)
- Mooresville, IN (1)
- Plainfield, IN (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Citizens Bank reported 187 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300CABYW2DE2UTD57): 145 originated ($51,795,000 total), 19 denied, and 23 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 11.6%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Citizens Bank
- Type
- State-chartered bank
- FDIC certificate #
- 9647
- RSSD ID
- 44741
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Citba Financial Corp
- Established
- February 18, 1931
- Headquarters
- 33 N Indiana St, Mooresville, IN 46158
- Website
- www.citizens-banking.com
- Employees
- 122
Quick answers
Citizens Bank: common questions
Is Citizens Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Citizens Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #9647). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Citizens Bank's TellerScore?
71 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Citizens Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #9647 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Citizens Bank have?
9 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Mooresville
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H a L E Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 100 out of 100, Very strong | $399K | 25.1% | 0.00% | vs |
| Mt Zion Indianapolis Federal Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 98 out of 100, Very strong | $1.4M | 38.3% | 0.00% | vs |
| Professional Police Officers Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 92 out of 100, Very strong | $58.7M | 14.8% | 0.00% | vs |
| 1st Street Credit UnionCredit union Sarasota, FL | 89 out of 100, Very strong | $34.5M | 14.7% | 0.10% | vs |
| Cs Credit UnionCredit union Catawba, NC | 84 out of 100, Strong | $30.5M | 18.7% | 0.46% | vs |
| Hoosier United Credit UnionCredit union Indianapolis, IN | 83 out of 100, Strong | $37.5M | 13.2% | 0.68% | vs |