TellerScore

The Wilson State Bank (FDIC certificate #12136) is based in Wilson, Kansas. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $123.1M in total assets and $108.2M in deposits and 4 offices.

The Wilson State Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 57% of its 2,650 banks with $100 million – $1 billion. Among 185 banks headquartered in Kansas, it ranks 101st. Loan quality contributes the most (100/100, 0.00%); capital cushion contributes the least (45/100, 9.48%).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion45/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.48%
Loan quality100/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.00%
Earnings69/100
Return on assets (annualized): 1.22%
Funding & liquidity79/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 79.4% · 16.5% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage100/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 0.03%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

From Q2 2025 to Q2 2026, the score rose 4 points (70 → 74), mostly because the loan quality component improved by 8 points.

TellerScore
687174Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202468
Q3 202468
Q4 202469
Q1 202570
Q2 202570
Q3 202570
Q4 202570
Q1 202673
Q2 202674
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.24%9.48%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20248.84%
Q3 20248.77%
Q4 20248.74%
Q1 20258.94%
Q2 20259.20%
Q3 20259.18%
Q4 20259.37%
Q1 20269.28%
Q2 20269.48%
Noncurrent loans
0.00%0.12%0.23%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.07%
Q3 20240.06%
Q4 20240.05%
Q1 20250.05%
Q2 20250.23%
Q3 20250.21%
Q4 20250.20%
Q1 20260.05%
Q2 20260.00%
Return on assets
0.76%0.99%1.22%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 20240.76%
Q3 20240.86%
Q4 20240.96%
Q1 20251.01%
Q2 20251.11%
Q3 20251.07%
Q4 20251.08%
Q1 20261.12%
Q2 20261.22%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202674$123.1M9.48%0.00%1.22%79.4%
Q1 202673$127.7M9.28%0.05%1.12%75.7%
Q4 202570$119.0M9.37%0.20%1.08%83.4%
Q3 202570$122.0M9.18%0.21%1.07%81.1%
Q2 202570$122.2M9.20%0.23%1.11%78.3%
Q1 202570$122.7M8.94%0.05%1.01%78.8%
Q4 202469$119.4M8.74%0.05%0.96%80.2%
Q3 202468$120.3M8.77%0.06%0.86%80.9%
Q2 202468$120.0M8.84%0.07%0.76%78.7%

2,650 peers · $100 million – $1 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.48%
21st
Total risk-based capital13.31%
59th
Problem loans0.00%
87th
Net charge-offs0.38%
7th
Return on assets1.22%
48th
Net interest margin3.87%
46th
Efficiency ratio67.3%
36th
Loans to deposits79.4%
50th
Uninsured deposits16.5%
77th
Loan-loss reserves0.86%
14th
Texas ratio0.0%
88th

Similar-size banks in Kansas

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Bison State BankBank Bison, KS68 out of 100, Moderate$125.8M10.3%0.32%vs
The State Bank of BernBank Bern, KS95 out of 100, Very strong$128.2M17.3%0.00%vs
The Stockgrowers State BankBank Maple Hill, KS83 out of 100, Strong$128.3M11.6%0.13%vs
Community Bank of Wichita, Inc.Bank Wichita, KS63 out of 100, Moderate$128.3M8.6%0.72%vs
The Baldwin State BankBank Baldwin City, KS75 out of 100, Strong$115.5M10.1%0.04%vs
The Lyndon State BankBank Lyndon, KS71 out of 100, Strong$115.1M9.5%0.28%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Wilson State Bank?

Yes. The Wilson State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12136). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 16.5% of deposits ($17.9M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 24%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.48%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 13.31% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

4 locations

Branches

The Wilson State Bank lists 4 offices in 4 cities. Most locations:

  • Beverly, KS (1)
  • Hoisington, KS (1)
  • Russell, KS (1)
  • Wilson, KS (1)

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Wilson State Bank
Type
State-chartered bank
FDIC certificate #
12136
RSSD ID
501655
Primary regulator
FDIC
Holding company
Wilson Bancshares Inc
Established
July 16, 1886
Headquarters
422 26th St, Wilson, KS 67490
Employees
23

Quick answers

The Wilson State Bank: common questions

Is The Wilson State Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. The Wilson State Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #12136). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Wilson State Bank's TellerScore?

74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Wilson State Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #12136 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Wilson State Bank have?

4 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Wilson

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
First Bank KansasBank Salina, KS79 out of 100, Strong$618.5M8.8%0.04%vs
The Bank of TescottBank Tescott, KS79 out of 100, Strong$648.3M10.6%0.08%vs
Lyons Federal BankBank Lyons, KS78 out of 100, Strong$197.6M12.7%0.23%vs
Farmway Credit UnionCredit union Beloit, KS77 out of 100, Strong$106.8M21.9%0.95%vs
The Bennington State BankBank Salina, KS75 out of 100, Strong$1.4B9.5%0.29%vs
Citizens State Bank and Trust Co., Ellsworth, KansasBank Ellsworth, KS72 out of 100, Strong$275.9M9.7%0.12%vs