TellerScore

Headquartered in Newton, Massachusetts, The Village Bank is a si with $2.1B in total assets and $1.8B in deposits as of Q2 2026. It operates 12 offices. Its charter dates back to 1910.

Based on its Q2 2026 filing, The Village Bank scores 58/100, which we describe as moderate. That is higher than only 17% of 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 69th. Its strongest component is problem-loan coverage (96/100; 2.1%), and its lowest is funding & liquidity (25/100; 94% loans-to-deposits, 52% uninsured).

TellerScore · Q2 2026

Scorecard

Capital cushion45/100
Tier 1 leverage ratio: 9.50%
Loan quality92/100
Noncurrent loans ÷ total loans: 0.23%
Earnings39/100
Return on assets (annualized): 0.48%
Funding & liquidity25/100
Loans ÷ deposits and uninsured-deposit share: 94.0% · 52.1% uninsured
Problem-loan coverage96/100
"Texas ratio": (noncurrent loans + foreclosed property) ÷ (equity + loan-loss reserves): 2.14%

The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.

9 quarters

Health trend

The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (57 → 58).

TellerScore
545658Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTellerScore
Q2 202454
Q3 202454
Q4 202454
Q1 202557
Q2 202557
Q3 202558
Q4 202556
Q1 202656
Q2 202658
Tier 1 leverage ratio
5.00%7.25%9.50%well-capitalized benchmarkQ2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterTier 1 leverage ratio
Q2 20249.10%
Q3 20248.95%
Q4 20248.97%
Q1 20258.99%
Q2 20259.01%
Q3 20259.12%
Q4 20259.25%
Q1 20269.36%
Q2 20269.50%
Noncurrent loans
0.06%0.20%0.34%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterNoncurrent loans
Q2 20240.14%
Q3 20240.08%
Q4 20240.10%
Q1 20250.06%
Q2 20250.06%
Q3 20250.13%
Q4 20250.31%
Q1 20260.34%
Q2 20260.23%
Return on assets
-0.03%0.23%0.48%Q2 2024Q4 2024Q2 2025Q4 2025Q2 2026
Show as table
QuarterReturn on assets
Q2 2024-0.01%
Q3 2024-0.03%
Q4 20240.01%
Q1 20250.33%
Q2 20250.33%
Q3 20250.44%
Q4 20250.45%
Q1 20260.39%
Q2 20260.48%
Quarter-by-quarter figures
QuarterScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansROALoans/deposits
Q2 202658$2.1B9.50%0.23%0.48%94.0%
Q1 202656$2.0B9.36%0.34%0.39%91.1%
Q4 202556$2.0B9.25%0.31%0.45%91.9%
Q3 202558$2.0B9.12%0.13%0.44%90.5%
Q2 202557$2.0B9.01%0.06%0.33%92.0%
Q1 202557$2.0B8.99%0.06%0.33%95.1%
Q4 202454$2.0B8.97%0.10%0.01%94.7%
Q3 202454$2.0B8.95%0.08%-0.03%95.9%
Q2 202454$2.0B9.10%0.14%-0.01%94.4%

897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion

How it compares with peers

Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).

Capital ratio9.50%
22nd
Total risk-based capital15.43%
72nd
Problem loans0.23%
75th
Net charge-offs-0.00%
87th
Return on assets0.48%
8th
Net interest margin2.62%
7th
Efficiency ratio75.9%
11th
Loans to deposits94.0%
29th
Uninsured deposits52.1%
8th
Loan-loss reserves0.51%
4th
Texas ratio2.1%
68th

Similar-size banks in Massachusetts

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
TruNorth BankBank Easthampton, MA48 out of 100, Below average$2.0B9.8%1.67%vs
Florence BankBank Florence, MA74 out of 100, Strong$2.0B12.2%0.46%vs
The Lowell Five Cent Savings BankBank Tewksbury, MA65 out of 100, Moderate$1.9B12.7%1.03%vs
Country Bank for SavingsBank Ware, MA71 out of 100, Strong$2.2B14.8%1.14%vs
Fall River Five Cents Savings BankBank Fall River, MA52 out of 100, Below average$1.9B8.7%0.73%vs
North Easton Savings BankBank South Easton, MA59 out of 100, Moderate$1.8B11.2%1.64%vs

Deposit insurance

Is my money safe at The Village Bank?

Yes. The Village Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26336). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

An estimated 52.1% of deposits ($936.8M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, above the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.

The tier 1 leverage ratio is 9.50%, above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 15.43% (benchmark: 10%).

Check how much of your own balance is covered

12 locations

Branches

The Village Bank lists 11 offices in 10 cities. Most locations:

All branch addresses and map

Identity & history

Profile

Legal name
The Village Bank
Former names
Auburndale Co-operative Bank
Type
SI
FDIC certificate #
26336
RSSD ID
173575
Primary regulator
FDIC
Established
May 1, 1910
Headquarters
320 Needham St, Newton, MA 02464
Employees
150

Quick answers

The Village Bank: common questions

Is The Village Bank FDIC insured?

Yes. The Village Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #26336). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.

What is The Village Bank's TellerScore?

58 out of 100 (Moderate), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.

Has The Village Bank ever failed?

There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #26336 in the FDIC failed bank list.

How many branches does The Village Bank have?

12 offices as of the latest FDIC data.

Nearby

Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Newton

InstitutionScoreAssetsCapitalProblem loansCompare
Alpha Credit UnionCredit union Boston, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$35.1M18.8%0.14%vs
Cambridge Municipal Employees Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA97 out of 100, Very strong$10.2M24.8%0.12%vs
Cambridge Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Cambridge, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$14.2M25.8%0.27%vs
Somerville Mass Firefighters Federal Credit UnionCredit union Somerville, MA92 out of 100, Very strong$7.4M19.6%0.00%vs
Watertown Municipal Credit UnionCredit union Watertown, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$9.7M36.9%0.00%vs
Billerica Municipal Employees Credit UnionCredit union Billerica, MA91 out of 100, Very strong$23.6M17.8%0.00%vs