Florence Bank (FDIC certificate #23293) is based in Florence, Massachusetts. Its Q2 2026 call report shows $2.0B in total assets and $1.8B in deposits and 14 offices.
Florence Bank has a TellerScore of 74 out of 100 (strong) based on Q2 2026 data — higher than 74% of its 897 banks with $1 billion – $10 billion. Among 92 banks headquartered in Massachusetts, it ranks 13th. Problem-loan coverage contributes the most (95/100, 2.6%); earnings contributes the least (49/100, 0.72%).
TellerScore · Q2 2026
Scorecard
The TellerScore is our own summary of the figures this institution reports publicly; it is not issued or endorsed by any government agency. It is not a prediction, and deposits within insurance limits are protected either way.
9 quarters
Health trend
The score has been essentially flat from Q2 2025 to Q2 2026 (75 → 74).
Show as table
| Quarter | TellerScore |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 70 |
| Q3 2024 | 70 |
| Q4 2024 | 71 |
| Q1 2025 | 73 |
| Q2 2025 | 75 |
| Q3 2025 | 75 |
| Q4 2025 | 75 |
| Q1 2026 | 73 |
| Q2 2026 | 74 |
Show as table
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage ratio |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 10.51% |
| Q3 2024 | 10.54% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.14% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.69% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.14% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.10% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.22% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.23% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Noncurrent loans |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.30% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.31% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.26% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.21% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.49% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.46% |
Show as table
| Quarter | Return on assets |
|---|---|
| Q2 2024 | 0.56% |
| Q3 2024 | 0.57% |
| Q4 2024 | 0.53% |
| Q1 2025 | 0.54% |
| Q2 2025 | 0.64% |
| Q3 2025 | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 0.62% |
| Q1 2026 | 0.66% |
| Q2 2026 | 0.72% |
| Quarter | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | ROA | Loans/deposits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 74 | $2.0B | 12.23% | 0.46% | 0.72% | 71.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 73 | $2.0B | 12.22% | 0.49% | 0.66% | 70.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 75 | $2.0B | 12.10% | 0.21% | 0.62% | 70.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 75 | $2.0B | 12.14% | 0.26% | 0.66% | 71.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 75 | $1.9B | 12.00% | 0.21% | 0.64% | 70.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 73 | $2.0B | 11.69% | 0.31% | 0.54% | 69.2% |
| Q4 2024 | 71 | $2.0B | 11.14% | 0.30% | 0.53% | 69.8% |
| Q3 2024 | 70 | $2.1B | 10.54% | 0.26% | 0.57% | 70.5% |
| Q2 2024 | 70 | $2.1B | 10.51% | 0.23% | 0.56% | 70.1% |
897 peers · $1 billion – $10 billion
How it compares with peers
Percentile against banks of similar size nationwide (100th = best among peers; for ratios where lower is better, the scale is flipped).
Similar-size banks in Massachusetts
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TruNorth BankBank Easthampton, MA | 48 out of 100, Below average | $2.0B | 9.8% | 1.67% | vs |
| The Village BankBank Newton, MA | 58 out of 100, Moderate | $2.1B | 9.5% | 0.23% | vs |
| The Lowell Five Cent Savings BankBank Tewksbury, MA | 65 out of 100, Moderate | $1.9B | 12.7% | 1.03% | vs |
| Fall River Five Cents Savings BankBank Fall River, MA | 52 out of 100, Below average | $1.9B | 8.7% | 0.73% | vs |
| North Easton Savings BankBank South Easton, MA | 59 out of 100, Moderate | $1.8B | 11.2% | 1.64% | vs |
| Country Bank for SavingsBank Ware, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $2.2B | 14.8% | 1.14% | vs |
Deposit insurance
Is my money safe at Florence Bank?
Yes. Florence Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23293). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
An estimated 24.6% of deposits ($438.4M) are above the $250,000 FDIC insurance limit, below the peer median of 31%. Insured balances are protected regardless of the score.
The tier 1 leverage ratio is 12.23%, well above the 5% level regulators use as the "well capitalized" benchmark for this measure. Its total risk-based capital ratio is 0.00% (benchmark: 10%).
14 locations
Branches
Florence Bank lists 13 offices in 12 cities. Most locations:
- Northampton, MA (2)
- Amherst, MA (1)
- Belchertown, MA (1)
- Chicopee, MA (1)
- Easthampton, MA (1)
- Florence, MA (1)
- Granby, MA (1)
- Hadley, MA (1)
- Holyoke, MA (1)
- Springfield, MA (1)
- West Springfield, MA (1)
- Williamsburg, MA (1)
HMDA 2025
Mortgage lending
In 2025, Florence Bank reported 700 home-loan applications under HMDA (LEI 549300JXIQJRQ1HME757): 502 originated ($129,090,000 total), 79 denied, and 103 withdrawn or closed by the applicant. Its denial rate on decided applications was 13.2%, compared with 22.2% for all lenders nationwide.
Denial rates depend heavily on loan type and applicant mix and are not a measure of fairness or of your own odds.
Identity & history
Profile
- Legal name
- Florence Bank
- Former names
- Florence Savings Bank
- Type
- SI
- FDIC certificate #
- 23293
- RSSD ID
- 279105
- Primary regulator
- FDIC
- Holding company
- Florence Bcorp Mhc
- Established
- February 14, 1873
- Headquarters
- 85 Main St, Florence, MA 01062
- Website
- www.florencebank.com
- Employees
- 217
Quick answers
Florence Bank: common questions
Is Florence Bank FDIC insured?
Yes. Florence Bank is an FDIC-insured institution (FDIC certificate #23293). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category.
What is Florence Bank's TellerScore?
74 out of 100 (Strong), based on its Q2 2026 publicly reported figures. The TellerScore is our own summary and is not issued by any government agency.
Has Florence Bank ever failed?
There is no failure record for FDIC certificate #23293 in the FDIC failed bank list.
How many branches does Florence Bank have?
14 offices as of the latest FDIC data.
Nearby
Highest-scoring banks and credit unions with branches near Florence
| Institution | Score | Assets | Capital | Problem loans | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Springfield Credit UnionCredit union Springfield, MA | 94 out of 100, Very strong | $230.3M | 19.7% | 0.45% | vs |
| MassMutual Private Wealth & Trust, FSBBank Springfield, MA | 93 out of 100, Very strong | $93.7M | 32.2% | 0.00% | vs |
| Liberty BankBank Middletown, CT | 79 out of 100, Strong | $9.4B | 13.4% | 0.32% | vs |
| Polish National Credit UnionCredit union Chicopee, MA | 76 out of 100, Strong | $776.9M | 13.6% | 0.17% | vs |
| Greenfield Co-operative BankBank Greenfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $901.8M | 12.5% | 0.72% | vs |
| North Brookfield Savings BankBank North Brookfield, MA | 71 out of 100, Strong | $448.7M | 10.9% | 0.29% | vs |